Search
Rankings
Compare
Statistics
Trends
State
Search
Rankings
Compare
Statistics
Trends
State
Comparing WVU Law and Wyoming Law Side by Side
The following statements compares
West Virginia University College of Law
(WVU Law) and
University of Wyoming College of Law
(Wyoming Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
Both schools are public.
WVU Law tuition of $47,070 is more expensive than Wyoming Law tuition of $40,366.
WVU Law offers the better financial aid of $17,500 which is 37.18% of tuition amount.
Wyoming Law acceptance rate of 40.34% is lower than WVU Law of 35.82%.
Wyoming Law's LSAT score of 156 is higher than WVU Law of 155.
WVU Law's GPA of 3.65 is higher than Wyoming Law of 3.55.
WVU Law with 310 students is larger than Wyoming Law with 230 students.
WVU Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Wyoming Law.
WVU Law founded in 1878 is older than Wyoming Law founded in 1920.
Both schools require the same amount of application fee of $50.
Add
West Virginia University College of Law
Public • Morgantown, WV
REMOVE
Founded
1878
Tuition & Costs
$47,070 ($27,774 in-state)
Financial Aid
$17,500
Avg. Amount
37.18% Tuition Covered
76.35%
Received
LSAT Scores
156
Median Score
158
75
th
Percentile
152
25
th
Percentile
GPA
3.58
Median Score
3.83
75
th
Percentile
3.25
25
th
Percentile
Admission
40.34%
Acceptance Rate
47.90%
Yield
496
Applicants
217
Admitted
95
Enrolled
Enrollment
310
Total Enrollment
294
JD Enrollment
0
Non-JD Enrollment
Faculties & Staffs
66
Faculties
5 to 1
Students to Faculty
Bar Exam
78.30%
Pass Rate
98
Exam Takers
12
Not Taken
68
Exam Passers
Employment
104
Total Graduates
93
Employed Full-time
1
Employed Part-time
Application Fees
$50
Application deadline
2026-07-31 Final
Admission Info
General Admission
https://admissions.law.wvu.edu/apply/
Application Requirements
https://admissions.law.wvu.edu/apply/application-requirements
More Competitors
vs. Montana Law
vs. UHM Law
vs. Wyoming Law
vs. UO Law
vs. Penn State Law
University of Wyoming College of Law
Public • Laramie, WY
REMOVE
Founded
1920
Tuition & Costs
$40,366 ($20,686 in-state)
Financial Aid
$8,000
Avg. Amount
19.82% Tuition Covered
88.65%
Received
LSAT Scores
155
Median Score
158
75
th
Percentile
152
25
th
Percentile
GPA
3.46
Median Score
3.72
75
th
Percentile
3.06
25
th
Percentile
Admission
35.82%
Acceptance Rate
41.04%
Yield
376
Applicants
233
Admitted
77
Enrolled
Enrollment
230
Total Enrollment
229
JD Enrollment
0
Non-JD Enrollment
Faculties & Staffs
37
Faculties
6 to 1
Students to Faculty
Bar Exam
78.21%
Pass Rate
68
Exam Takers
9
Not Taken
55
Exam Passers
Employment
78
Total Graduates
69
Employed Full-time
2
Employed Part-time
Application Fees
$50
Application deadline
2026-04-30 Regular Decision
Admission Info
General Admission
http://www.uwyo.edu/law/admissions/
Application Requirements
http://www.uwyo.edu/law/admissions/applying/general.html
More Competitors
vs. Montana Law
vs. Penn State Law
vs. WVU Law
vs. UHM Law
vs. UO Law