Compare Law Schools

Comparing Montana Law and WVU Law Side by Side

The following statements compares University of Montana School of Law (Montana Law) and West Virginia University College of Law (WVU Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • Montana Law tuition of $55,566 is more expensive than WVU Law tuition of $47,070.
  • WVU Law offers the better financial aid of $17,500 which is 37.18% of tuition amount.
  • WVU Law acceptance rate of 51.41% is lower than Montana Law of 40.34%.
  • Montana Law's LSAT score of 156 is higher than WVU Law of 155.
  • WVU Law's GPA of 3.65 is higher than Montana Law of 3.64.
  • Montana Law with 396 students is larger than WVU Law with 310 students.
  • Montana Law has higher bar exam pass rate than WVU Law.
  • WVU Law founded in 1878 is older than Montana Law founded in 1911.
  • Montana Law requires more expensive application fees than Montana Law.
    University of Montana School of Law

    University of Montana School of Law

    Public • Missoula, MTREMOVE
    Founded
    1911
    Tuition & Costs
    $55,566 ($27,974 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $10,000 Avg. Amount
    18.00% Tuition Covered
    89.22% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.52 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.21 25th Percentile
    Admission
    51.41% Acceptance Rate
    32.53% Yield
    534 Applicants
    288 Admitted
    93 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    396 Total Enrollment
    269 JD Enrollment
    89 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    46 Faculties
    9 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    82.05% Pass Rate
    64 Exam Takers
    15 Not Taken
    55 Exam Passers
    Employment
    71 Total Graduates
    64 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-07-15 Final
    2026-03-15 Priority
    West Virginia University College of Law

    West Virginia University College of Law

    Public • Morgantown, WVREMOVE
    Founded
    1878
    Tuition & Costs
    $47,070 ($27,774 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $17,500 Avg. Amount
    37.18% Tuition Covered
    76.35% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    158 75th Percentile
    152 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.58 Median Score
    3.83 75th Percentile
    3.25 25th Percentile
    Admission
    40.34% Acceptance Rate
    47.90% Yield
    496 Applicants
    217 Admitted
    95 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    310 Total Enrollment
    294 JD Enrollment
    0 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    66 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    78.30% Pass Rate
    98 Exam Takers
    12 Not Taken
    68 Exam Passers
    Employment
    104 Total Graduates
    93 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $50
    Application deadline
    2026-07-31 Final