Dedman School of Law Class Profiles by Year

SMU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows SMU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Dedman School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $48,796 161 3.63 41.38% 30.03% 784 -
2016-17 $49,962
161 3.67
39.00%
30.81%
815
-
2017-18 $51,096
161 3.68
43.87%
29.34%
809
88.31%
2018-19 $52,586
161 3.68 47.19%
24.66%
744
83.98%
2019-20 $54,094
161 3.7
47.41%
32.29%
766
86.51%
2020-21 $55,764
162
3.73
40.77%
26.96%
764
85.18%
2021-22 $59,286
163
3.76
33.42%
28.72%
795
86.96%
2022-23 $61,058
164
3.71
33.91%
28.93%
769
85.28%
2023-24 $63,502
164 3.83
32.69%
26.30%
725
84.86%
2024-25 $66,044
165
3.86
30.39%
28.89%
717
84.86%
2025-26 $68,686
167
3.81
24.59%
34.00%
746
90.2%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Dedman School of Law is 167. The LSAT score is 3 points higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 6 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Dedman School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SMU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 156 161 163
2017 155
161 163
2018 154
161 163
2019 155
161 163
2020 155 161 163
2021 156
162
164
2022 158
163
164
2023 160
164
165
2024 160 164 166
2025 161
165
166
2026 163
167
168
Dedman School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Dedman School of Law is 3.81. The GPA is 0.02 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.18 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Dedman School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SMU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.27 3.63 3.75
2017 3.39
3.67
3.78
2018 3.36
3.68
3.79
2019 3.43
3.68
3.8
2020 3.33
3.7
3.83
2021 3.44
3.73
3.84
2022 3.43
3.76
3.89
2023 3.35
3.71
3.87
2024 3.67
3.83
3.91
2025 3.6
3.86
3.93
2026 3.52
3.81
3.92
Dedman School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Dedman School of Law is 24.59%. The acceptance rate is 8.100 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 16.793 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Dedman School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SMU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,706 706 212 41.38% 30.03%
2017 1,831
714
220
39.00%
30.81%
2018 1,616
709
208
43.87%
29.34%
2019 1,727
815
201
47.19%
24.66%
2020 1,757
833
269
47.41%
32.29%
2021 1,847
753
203
40.77%
26.96%
2022 2,334
780
224
33.42%
28.72%
2023 2,253
764
221
33.91%
28.93%
2024 2,175
711
187
32.69%
26.30%
2025 2,540
772
223
30.39%
28.89%
2026 3,038
747
254
24.59%
34.00%
Dedman School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The SMU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $70,750, which is $2,064 (3.00%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $21,954 (44.99%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Dedman School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
SMU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$48,796
2017$49,962
2018$51,096
2019$52,586
2020$54,094
2021$55,764
2022$59,286
2023$61,058
2024$63,502
2025$66,044
2026$68,686
2027$70,750
Dedman School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 746 students enrolled in Dedman School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 672 students joined in J.D. program and 74 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Dedman School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SMU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 672 112 784
2017 740
75
815
2018 741
68
809
2019 655
89
744
2020 700
66
766
2021 696
68
764
2022 719
76
795
2023 687
82
769
2024 663
62
725
2025 649
68
717
2026 672
74
746
Dedman School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Dedman School of Law is 90%. 245 graduates took the exam first-time and 221 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Dedman School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
SMU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 220 7 17 231 204 88.31%
2019 248
29
11
231 194
83.98%
2020 254
18
31
267
231
86.51%
2021 223
45
16
189
161
85.18%
2022 210
17
42
230
200
86.96%
2023 269
18
14
265
226
85.28%
2024 216
12
17
218
185
84.86%
2025 216 12 17 218 185 84.86%
2026 246
11
14
245
221
90.20%
Dedman School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart