Compare Law Schools

Comparing SMU Law and The U Law Side by Side

The following statements compares Dedman School of Law (SMU Law) and S.J. Quinney College of Law (The U Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • SMU Law tuition of $70,750 is more expensive than The U Law tuition of $48,055.
  • The U Law offers the better financial aid of $28,410 which is 59.12% of tuition amount.
  • SMU Law acceptance rate of 25.28% is lower than The U Law of 24.59%.
  • SMU Law's LSAT score of 167 is higher than The U Law of 166.
  • The U Law's GPA of 3.87 is higher than SMU Law of 3.81.
  • SMU Law with 746 students is larger than The U Law with 354 students.
  • The U Law has higher bar exam pass rate than SMU Law.
  • SMU Law founded in 1911 is older than The U Law founded in 1913.
  • SMU Law requires more expensive application fees than SMU Law.
    Dedman School of Law

    Dedman School of Law

    Private • Dallas, TXREMOVE
    Founded
    1911
    Tuition & Costs
    $70,750 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $26,000 Avg. Amount
    36.75% Tuition Covered
    94.14% Received
    LSAT Scores
    165 Median Score
    166 75th Percentile
    161 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.86 Median Score
    3.93 75th Percentile
    3.6 25th Percentile
    Admission
    24.59% Acceptance Rate
    34.00% Yield
    2540 Applicants
    772 Admitted
    223 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    746 Total Enrollment
    649 JD Enrollment
    68 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    198 Faculties
    4 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    90.20% Pass Rate
    218 Exam Takers
    12 Not Taken
    185 Exam Passers
    Employment
    220 Total Graduates
    206 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $75
    Application deadline
    2026-04-01 Regular Decision
    2026-11-15 Early Decision
    Admission Info
    S.J. Quinney College of Law

    S.J. Quinney College of Law

    Public • Salt Lake City, UTREMOVE
    Founded
    1913
    Tuition & Costs
    $48,055 ($37,020 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $28,410 Avg. Amount
    59.12% Tuition Covered
    91.21% Received
    LSAT Scores
    165 Median Score
    167 75th Percentile
    161 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.86 Median Score
    3.95 75th Percentile
    3.7 25th Percentile
    Admission
    25.28% Acceptance Rate
    28.04% Yield
    1159 Applicants
    287 Admitted
    107 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    354 Total Enrollment
    307 JD Enrollment
    40 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    103 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    94.74% Pass Rate
    83 Exam Takers
    8 Not Taken
    78 Exam Passers
    Employment
    88 Total Graduates
    82 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-10-27 Early Decision
    2026-01-15 Priority
    2026-03-15 Final