University of Richmond School of Law Class Profiles by Year

UR Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows UR Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
University of Richmond School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $39,199 160 3.51 41.86% 23.55% 457 -
2016-17 $39,949
161
3.55
30.98%
19.14%
484
-
2017-18 $41,499
160
3.57
37.02%
17.38%
449
84.93%
2018-19 $42,999
161
3.59
31.87%
23.19%
421
74.1%
2019-20 $44,700
161 3.6
42.13%
22.33%
396
81.9%
2020-21 $46,400
161 3.62
43.50%
25.51%
426
92.08%
2021-22 $50,500
162
3.7
36.29%
20.41%
421
84.8%
2022-23 $51,510
163
3.75
33.67%
18.54%
424
76.38%
2023-24 $53,440
164
3.75 41.46%
19.45%
408
79.59%
2024-25 $55,550
164 3.75 42.91%
20.47%
392
79.59%
2025-26 $57,700
164 3.81
39.64%
21.19%
407
80.13%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at University of Richmond School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 160 161
2017 154
161
163
2018 155
160
161
2019 156
161
162
2020 155
161 162
2021 155 161 162
2022 157
162
163
2023 158
163
165
2024 157
164
165
2025 158
164 165
2026 159
164 167
University of Richmond School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at University of Richmond School of Law is 3.81. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.23 3.51 3.66
2017 3.23
3.55
3.68
2018 3.19
3.57
3.68
2019 3.24
3.59
3.69
2020 3.27
3.6
3.7
2021 3.21
3.62
3.74
2022 3.46
3.7
3.79
2023 3.33
3.75
3.87
2024 3.5
3.75
3.86
2025 3.5
3.75
3.83
2026 3.66
3.81
3.92
University of Richmond School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at University of Richmond School of Law is 39.64%. The acceptance rate is 1.816 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 2.219 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,775 743 175 41.86% 23.55%
2017 1,872
580
111
30.98%
19.14%
2018 1,772
656
114
37.02%
17.38%
2019 1,908
608
141
31.87%
23.19%
2020 1,424
600
134
42.13%
22.33%
2021 1,361
592
151
43.50%
25.51%
2022 1,904
691
141
36.29%
20.41%
2023 1,874
631
117
33.67%
18.54%
2024 1,662
689
134
41.46%
19.45%
2025 1,480
635
130
42.91%
20.47%
2026 1,738
689
146
39.64%
21.19%
University of Richmond School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The UR Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $59,900, which is $2,200 (3.81%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $20,701 (52.81%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at University of Richmond School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
UR Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$39,199
2017$39,949
2018$41,499
2019$42,999
2020$44,700
2021$46,400
2022$50,500
2023$51,510
2024$53,440
2025$55,550
2026$57,700
2027$59,900
University of Richmond School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 407 students enrolled in University of Richmond School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 407 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The UR Law's enrollment size reduced by 10.94% since 2016 from 457 to 407 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at University of Richmond School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
UR Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 455 2 457
2017 474
10
484
2018 445
4
449
2019 417
4 421
2020 388
8
396
2021 419
7
426
2022 421
0
421
2023 424
0 424
2024 408
0 408
2025 392
0 392
2026 407
0 407
University of Richmond School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of University of Richmond School of Law is 80%. 151 graduates took the exam first-time and 121 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for University of Richmond School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
UR Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 148 8 5 146 124 84.93%
2019 149
13
2
139
103
74.10%
2020 120
11
7
116
95
81.90%
2021 116
19
5
101
93
92.08%
2022 134
18
9
125
106
84.80%
2023 126
8
9 127
97
76.38%
2024 150
9
10
147
117
79.59%
2025 150 9 10 147 117 79.59%
2026 151
6
8
151
121
80.13%
University of Richmond School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart