West Virginia University College of Law Class Profiles by Year

WVU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows WVU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
West Virginia University College of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $34,523
($18,233)
153 3.35 52.90% 30.47% 356 -
2016-17 $35,567
($19,007)
153 3.33
59.71%
37.06%
332
-
2017-18 $36,665
($20,915)
153 3.32
57.07%
32.70%
315
65.59%
2018-19 $37,817
($22,877)
153 3.38
61.52%
36.79%
309
79.81%
2019-20 $39,870
($24,084)
154
3.45
58.87%
38.70%
329
63.63%
2020-21 $40,248
($24,228)
154 3.45 63.49%
39.64%
326
82.22%
2021-22 $41,058
($24,714)
154 3.56
59.15%
37.79%
333
64.15%
2022-23 $42,120
($25,272)
155
3.68
41.14%
42.68%
316
59.18%
2023-24 $43,672
($26,320)
155 3.59
45.13%
44.40%
314
69.39%
2024-25 $44,730
($26,604)
156
3.58
43.75%
43.78%
294
69.39%
2025-26 $47,070
($27,774)
155
3.65
40.34%
47.90%
310
78.3%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at West Virginia University College of Law is 155. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 2 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
WVU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 151 153 157
2017 151 153 156
2018 151 153 155
2019 151 153 155
2020 152
154
157
2021 151
154 156
2022 152
154 157
2023 152 155
158
2024 152 155 158
2025 152 156
158
2026 151
155
159
West Virginia University College of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at West Virginia University College of Law is 3.65. The GPA is 0.06 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
WVU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.11 3.35 3.69
2017 3.06
3.33
3.6
2018 3.04
3.32
3.63
2019 3.04
3.38
3.64
2020 3.15
3.45
3.7
2021 3.06
3.45
3.8
2022 3.29
3.56
3.88
2023 3.33
3.68
3.86
2024 3.25
3.59
3.88
2025 3.25
3.58
3.83
2026 3.34
3.65
3.89
West Virginia University College of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at West Virginia University College of Law is 40.34%. The acceptance rate is 4.791 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 12.555 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
WVU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 639 338 103 52.90% 30.47%
2017 479
286
106
59.71%
37.06%
2018 552
315
103
57.07%
32.70%
2019 486
299
110
61.52%
36.79%
2020 496
292
113
58.87%
38.70%
2021 441
280
111
63.49%
39.64%
2022 519
307
116
59.15%
37.79%
2023 581
239
102
41.14%
42.68%
2024 534
241
107
45.13%
44.40%
2025 496
217
95
43.75%
43.78%
2026 590
238
114
40.34%
47.90%
West Virginia University College of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The WVU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,774 for in-state and $47,070 for out-of-state students, which is same as last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $12,547 (36.34%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at West Virginia University College of Law from 2016 to 2027.
WVU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$18,233$34,523
2017$19,007$35,567
2018$20,915$36,665
2019$22,877$37,817
2020$24,084$39,870
2021$24,228$40,248
2022$24,714$41,058
2023$25,272$42,120
2024$26,320$43,672
2025$26,604$44,730
2026$27,774$47,070
2027$27,774$47,070
West Virginia University College of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 310 students enrolled in West Virginia University College of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 310 students joined in J.D. program and 0 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The WVU Law's enrollment size reduced by 12.92% since 2016 from 356 to 310 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at West Virginia University College of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
WVU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 347 9 356
2017 326
6
332
2018 307
8
315
2019 304
5
309
2020 329
0
329
2021 326
0 326
2022 333
0 333
2023 316
0 316
2024 314
0 314
2025 294
0 294
2026 310
0 310
West Virginia University College of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of West Virginia University College of Law is 78%. 106 graduates took the exam first-time and 83 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for West Virginia University College of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
WVU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 107 21 6 93 61 65.59%
2019 110
14
7
104
83
79.81%
2020 100
10
9
99
63
63.63%
2021 106
17
1
90
74
82.22%
2022 103
8
11
106
68
64.15%
2023 108
12
2
98
58
59.18%
2024 106
12 5
98 68
69.39%
2025 106 12 5 98 68 69.39%
2026 106 8
8
106
83
78.30%
West Virginia University College of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart