Compare Law Schools

Comparing Montana Law and UO Law Side by Side

The following statements compares University of Oregon School of Law (UO Law) and University of Montana School of Law (Montana Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • UO Law tuition of $62,330 is more expensive than Montana Law tuition of $55,566.
  • UO Law offers the better financial aid of $25,000 which is 40.11% of tuition amount.
  • Montana Law acceptance rate of 54.97% is lower than UO Law of 51.41%.
  • UO Law's LSAT score of 160 is higher than Montana Law of 156.
  • Montana Law's GPA of 3.64 is higher than UO Law of 3.62.
  • UO Law with 497 students is larger than Montana Law with 396 students.
  • UO Law has higher bar exam pass rate than Montana Law.
  • UO Law founded in 1884 is older than Montana Law founded in 1911.
    University of Montana School of Law

    University of Montana School of Law

    Public • Missoula, MTREMOVE
    Founded
    1911
    Tuition & Costs
    $55,566 ($27,974 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $10,000 Avg. Amount
    18.00% Tuition Covered
    89.22% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.52 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.21 25th Percentile
    Admission
    51.41% Acceptance Rate
    32.53% Yield
    534 Applicants
    288 Admitted
    93 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    396 Total Enrollment
    269 JD Enrollment
    89 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    46 Faculties
    9 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    82.05% Pass Rate
    64 Exam Takers
    15 Not Taken
    55 Exam Passers
    Employment
    71 Total Graduates
    64 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-07-15 Final
    2026-03-15 Priority
    University of Oregon School of Law

    University of Oregon School of Law

    Public • Eugene, ORREMOVE
    Founded
    1884
    Tuition & Costs
    $62,330 ($50,076 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $25,000 Avg. Amount
    40.11% Tuition Covered
    73.96% Received
    LSAT Scores
    159 Median Score
    161 75th Percentile
    155 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.56 Median Score
    3.76 75th Percentile
    3.35 25th Percentile
    Admission
    54.97% Acceptance Rate
    18.19% Yield
    1358 Applicants
    902 Admitted
    169 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    497 Total Enrollment
    456 JD Enrollment
    30 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    105 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    85.06% Pass Rate
    150 Exam Takers
    13 Not Taken
    115 Exam Passers
    Employment
    128 Total Graduates
    111 Employed Full-time
    6 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-03-01 Priority
    Admission Info