Compare Law Schools

Comparing UHM Law and Montana Law Side by Side

The following statements compares University of Montana School of Law (Montana Law) and William S. Richardson School of Law (UHM Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • Both schools are public.
  • Montana Law tuition of $55,566 is more expensive than UHM Law tuition of $47,978.
  • Montana Law offers the better financial aid of $10,000 which is 18.00% of tuition amount.
  • UHM Law acceptance rate of 51.41% is lower than Montana Law of 26.24%.
  • UHM Law's LSAT score of 158 is higher than Montana Law of 156.
  • Montana Law's GPA of 3.64 is higher than UHM Law of 3.62.
  • Montana Law with 396 students is larger than UHM Law with 378 students.
  • Montana Law has higher bar exam pass rate than UHM Law.
  • Montana Law founded in 1911 is older than UHM Law founded in 1968.
  • UHM Law requires more expensive application fees than UHM Law.
    William S. Richardson School of Law

    William S. Richardson School of Law

    Public • Honolulu, HIREMOVE
    Founded
    1968
    Tuition & Costs
    $47,978 ($24,554 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $7,000 Avg. Amount
    14.59% Tuition Covered
    73.46% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    159 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.7 Median Score
    3.84 75th Percentile
    3.28 25th Percentile
    Admission
    26.24% Acceptance Rate
    31.57% Yield
    1122 Applicants
    359 Admitted
    96 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    378 Total Enrollment
    306 JD Enrollment
    6 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    110 Faculties
    3 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    76.92% Pass Rate
    81 Exam Takers
    22 Not Taken
    56 Exam Passers
    Employment
    109 Total Graduates
    89 Employed Full-time
    4 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $75
    Application deadline
    2026-01-28 Priority
    2026-05-01 Regular Decision
    Admission Info
    University of Montana School of Law

    University of Montana School of Law

    Public • Missoula, MTREMOVE
    Founded
    1911
    Tuition & Costs
    $55,566 ($27,974 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $10,000 Avg. Amount
    18.00% Tuition Covered
    89.22% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.52 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.21 25th Percentile
    Admission
    51.41% Acceptance Rate
    32.53% Yield
    534 Applicants
    288 Admitted
    93 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    396 Total Enrollment
    269 JD Enrollment
    89 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    46 Faculties
    9 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    82.05% Pass Rate
    64 Exam Takers
    15 Not Taken
    55 Exam Passers
    Employment
    71 Total Graduates
    64 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-07-15 Final
    2026-03-15 Priority