Santa Clara University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

SCU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows SCU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Santa Clara University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $47,039 155 3.23 60.64% 19.25% 694 -
2016-17 $48,689
154
3.17
69.54%
17.40%
690
-
2017-18 $50,639
154 3.29
62.20%
17.19%
724
63.72%
2018-19 $52,409
155
3.32
57.74%
20.09%
693
76.97%
2019-20 $54,240
156
3.33
54.94%
20.17%
734
64.71%
2020-21 $56,280
156 3.34
55.43%
21.60%
755
70.27%
2021-22 $56,280 157
3.42
53.34%
17.64%
728
69.44%
2022-23 $58,680
158
3.42 52.29%
19.34%
673
64.62%
2023-24 $56,448
159
3.55
52.43%
23.93%
662
61.79%
2024-25 $59,254
157
3.44
66.33%
18.57%
694
61.79%
2025-26 $62,551
159
3.5
52.58%
18.69%
755
74.77%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Santa Clara University School of Law is 159. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 4 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SCU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 153 155 157
2017 151
154
157
2018 151 154 157
2019 152
155
157
2020 153
156
159
2021 154
156 158
2022 155
157
160
2023 155 158
160
2024 155 159
162
2025 154
157
160
2026 157
159
162
Santa Clara University School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Santa Clara University School of Law is 3.50. The GPA is 0.05 points lower than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.27 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SCU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.06 3.23 3.41
2017 2.93
3.17
3.41
2018 3.02
3.29
3.46
2019 3.04
3.32
3.49
2020 3.1
3.33
3.53
2021 3.11
3.34
3.54
2022 3.18
3.42
3.62
2023 3.16
3.42
3.57
2024 3.31
3.55
3.72
2025 3.15
3.44
3.69
2026 3.21
3.5
3.74
Santa Clara University School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Santa Clara University School of Law is 52.58%. The acceptance rate is 0.149 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 8.057 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SCU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,228 1,351 260 60.64% 19.25%
2017 2,157
1,500
261
69.54%
17.40%
2018 1,955
1,216
209
62.20%
17.19%
2019 2,009
1,160
233
57.74%
20.09%
2020 2,084
1,145
231
54.94%
20.17%
2021 2,071
1,148
248
55.43%
21.60%
2022 2,338
1,247
220
53.34%
17.64%
2023 1,968
1,029
199
52.29%
19.34%
2024 1,913
1,003
240
52.43%
23.93%
2025 1,981
1,314
244
66.33%
18.57%
2026 2,575
1,354
253
52.58%
18.69%
Santa Clara University School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The SCU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $66,790, which is $4,239 (6.78%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $19,751 (41.99%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Santa Clara University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
SCU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearTuition & Fees
2016$47,039
2017$48,689
2018$50,639
2019$52,409
2020$54,240
2021$56,280
2022$56,280
2023$58,680
2024$56,448
2025$59,254
2026$62,551
2027$66,790
Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 755 students enrolled in Santa Clara University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 746 students joined in J.D. program and 9 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Santa Clara University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
SCU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 641 53 694
2017 653
37
690
2018 658
66
724
2019 643
50
693
2020 707
27
734
2021 728
27 755
2022 709
19
728
2023 665
8
673
2024 662
0
662
2025 694
0 694
2026 746
9
755
Santa Clara University School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Santa Clara University School of Law is 75%. 214 graduates took the exam first-time and 160 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Santa Clara University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
SCU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 202 27 39 215 137 63.72%
2019 133
19
24
139
107
76.97%
2020 214
36
26
204
132
64.71%
2021 209
51
27
185
130
70.27%
2022 214
36
38
216
150
69.44%
2023 216
31
27
212
137
64.62%
2024 229
42
25
212 131
61.79%
2025 229 42 25 212 131 61.79%
2026 200
21
35
214
160
74.77%
Santa Clara University School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart