Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition and Financial Aid
2027 Tuition & Fees
Santa Clara University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees is $66,790. Santa Clara University School of Law's tuition is similar to the national average ($61,794) for private law schools in the United States. Compared to other private law schools in California, Santa Clara University School of Law's tuition is similar to the state average ($68,138).
The following table & chart compares Santa Clara University School of Law's tuition with other law schools by location and school type. Comparisons can help you make decisions and prepare life as a law school student and beyond.
You can compare Santa Clara University School of Law with law schools that have similar tuition between $65K and $70K
2027 Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition & Fees and Comparison
In-State
Out-of-State
Santa Clara University School of Law
$66,790
All Law Schools
$33,157
$55,459
Public
$33,157
$47,209
Private
$61,794
California Law Schools
$63,402
$70,223
Public
$63,402
$75,644
Private
$68,138
Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition & Fees Chart
Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
The tuition & fees at Santa Clara University School of Law has increased by 6.78% compared to last year. It has increased by 2.96% over the past 8 years from $56,280 to $66,790.
The 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $71,318 with $4,528 increase, if the this year's increase rate (6.78%) is applied. Based on the average increase rate (2.96%) since 2020, the 2028 estimated tuition & fees is $68,768, which is $1,978 more than this year.
Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition Changes Since 2020
Year
Tuition & Fees
Change %
2020-2021
$56,280
-
2021-2022
$56,280
-
2022-2023
$58,680
4.26%
2023-2024
$56,448
-
2024-2025
$59,254
4.97%
2025-2026
$62,551
5.56%
2026-2027
$66,790
6.78%
Santa Clara University School of Law Tuition Trends Chart
Cost of Attendance with Living Costs, Books & Supplies, and Personal Expenses
For 2027, the estimated cost of attendance (COA) at Santa Clara University School of Law is $98,169. This comprehensive figure covers tuition, mandatory fees, housing, books and supplies, transportation, and general living expenses. However, optional charges such as health insurance, loan origination fees, and specific exam costs may not be included.
On average, Harvard Law School awards $40,000 in financial aid per student. By factoring in these institutional grants and scholarships, the net cost of attendance drops to$58,169.
Santa Clara University School of Law Cost of Attendance
In 2026, 64.54% of enrolled law school students received grants and/or scholarships and the average received amount is $40,000 at Santa Clara University School of Law.
Compared to law schools in U.S., the percentage of grants received at Santa Clara University School of Law is lower than the average percentage of 80.58%. Compared to law schools in California, the received percentage is slightly lower than the average of 77%.
Santa Clara University School of Law Grants/Scholarships Received
Percent Received
Average Amount
Santa Clara University School of Law
64.54%
$40,000
All Law Schools
80.58%
$24,147
Public
79.05%
$18,032
Private
81.76%
$28,843
California Law Schools
76.97%
$34,132
Public
89.79%
$25,123
Private
72.04%
$37,597
Grants/Scholarships Amount in 25th, 50th, 75th Percentile
For 694 enrolled students, 426 students 61.38% received grants and/or scholarships. 32.39% of them received financial aid that equals to the full (or more) amount of tuition and 39.20% received more than half amount of tuition.
For full-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $57,262 and the 25th percentile amount is $30,000. For part-time students, the 75th percentile of grants amount is $35,400 and the 25th percentile amount is $20,000.
The Grants/Scholarship Amount by Percentile
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Full-time
Enrollment
711
730
624
598
571
564
Grants/Scholarships Received
308
364
381
464
377
364
Percent Received
43.32%
49.86%
61.06%
77.59%
66.02%
64.54%
Received Amount
25th Percentile
$15,000
$15,000
$15,000
$17,726
$25,000
$30,000
50th Percentile
$25,000
$25,000
$25,000
$30,000
$40,000
$40,000
75th Percentile
$30,000
$35,000
$35,000
$40,000
$59,254
$57,262
Part-time
Enrollment
0
0
82
67
91
130
Grants/Scholarships Received
19
40
69
49
32
62
Percent Received
-
-
84.15%
73.13%
35.16%
47.69%
Received Amount
25th Percentile
$10,000
$10,000
$10,000
$10,000
$15,000
$20,000
50th Percentile
$10,000
$15,000
$25,000
$15,000
$30,000
$25,000
75th Percentile
$14,199
$26,250
$35,000
$30,000
$46,726
$35,400
How much of Tuition will Financial Aid Cover?
Of full-time students who received financial aid, 28.85% of students received grants and/or scholarships less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 37.64% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
In special, 33.52% received amounts that equal to full tuition or more. For part-time students who received grants/scholarships, 169.35% of students received less than the half amount of tuition & fees and 48.39% received more than half but less than full amount of tuition.
How Much Tuition Covered by Grants and Scholarships