Compare Law Schools

Comparing Montana Law and New York Law Side by Side

The following statements compares New York Law School (New York Law) and University of Montana School of Law (Montana Law) with important law school statistics. All data is for the academic year 2025-2026, except bar passage and employment data for 2024-2025.
  • New York Law tuition of $78,304 is more expensive than Montana Law tuition of $55,566.
  • New York Law offers the better financial aid of $40,000 which is 51.08% of tuition amount.
  • New York Law acceptance rate of 51.41% is lower than Montana Law of 39.67%.
  • New York Law's LSAT score of 157 is higher than Montana Law of 156.
  • Montana Law's GPA of 3.64 is higher than New York Law of 3.63.
  • New York Law with 1,113 students is larger than Montana Law with 396 students.
  • Montana Law has higher bar exam pass rate than New York Law.
  • New York Law founded in 1891 is older than Montana Law founded in 1911.
    University of Montana School of Law

    University of Montana School of Law

    Public • Missoula, MTREMOVE
    Founded
    1911
    Tuition & Costs
    $55,566 ($27,974 in-state)
    Financial Aid
    $10,000 Avg. Amount
    18.00% Tuition Covered
    89.22% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    160 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.52 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.21 25th Percentile
    Admission
    51.41% Acceptance Rate
    32.53% Yield
    534 Applicants
    288 Admitted
    93 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    396 Total Enrollment
    269 JD Enrollment
    89 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    46 Faculties
    9 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    82.05% Pass Rate
    64 Exam Takers
    15 Not Taken
    55 Exam Passers
    Employment
    71 Total Graduates
    64 Employed Full-time
    1 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    $60
    Application deadline
    2026-07-15 Final
    2026-03-15 Priority
    New York Law School

    New York Law School

    Private • New York, NYREMOVE
    Founded
    1891
    Tuition & Costs
    $78,304 tuition & fees
    Financial Aid
    $40,000 Avg. Amount
    51.08% Tuition Covered
    85.95% Received
    LSAT Scores
    156 Median Score
    158 75th Percentile
    153 25th Percentile
    GPA
    3.59 Median Score
    3.75 75th Percentile
    3.33 25th Percentile
    Admission
    39.67% Acceptance Rate
    24.51% Yield
    3371 Applicants
    1777 Admitted
    378 Enrolled
    Enrollment
    1,113 Total Enrollment
    1,057 JD Enrollment
    8 Non-JD Enrollment
    Faculties & Staffs
    247 Faculties
    5 to 1 Students to Faculty
    Bar Exam
    81.90% Pass Rate
    297 Exam Takers
    0 Not Taken
    210 Exam Passers
    Employment
    308 Total Graduates
    259 Employed Full-time
    15 Employed Part-time
    Application Fees
    No Fees
    Application deadline
    2026-03-15 Priority
    2026-06-30 Regular Decision