Marshall-Wythe School of Law Class Profiles by Year

W & M Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows W & M Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $38,800
($29,800)
163 3.69 36.19% 12.04% 668 -
2016-17 $39,800
($30,800)
162
3.75
40.62%
13.74%
675
-
2017-18 $41,000
($32,000)
163
3.75 35.60%
13.02%
694
91.48%
2018-19 $41,964
($32,964)
162
3.76
36.13%
14.85%
600
91%
2019-20 $43,000
($34,000)
163
3.76 30.42%
23.98%
680
90.91%
2020-21 $44,000
($35,000)
163 3.6
42.07%
23.14%
702
96.92%
2021-22 $51,620
($36,608)
164
3.78
30.09%
20.63%
687
93.82%
2022-23 $56,014
($38,274)
165
3.75
46.01%
29.76%
662
93.9%
2023-24 $66,043
($43,286)
166
3.77
27.31%
23.78%
556
92.96%
2024-25 $68,576
($44,953)
164
3.75
32.23%
31.35%
534
92.96%
2025-26 $70,839
($46,102)
166
3.82
21.97%
37.87%
544
83.63%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 166. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 158 163 164
2017 157
162
164
2018 157 163
164
2019 156
162
164
2020 159
163
164
2021 161
163 164
2022 161 164
165
2023 160
165
166
2024 162
166
168
2025 159
164
166
2026 161
166
167
Marshall-Wythe School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 3.82. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.13 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.4 3.69 3.86
2017 3.49
3.75
3.88
2018 3.47
3.75
3.85
2019 3.4
3.76
3.9
2020 3.46
3.76
3.89
2021 3.39
3.6
3.79
2022 3.64
3.78
3.89
2023 3.5
3.75
3.85
2024 3.54
3.77
3.87
2025 3.49
3.75
3.86
2026 3.53
3.82
3.94
Marshall-Wythe School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 21.97%. The acceptance rate is 5.343 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 14.224 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 4,567 1,653 199 36.19% 12.04%
2017 4,227
1,717
236
40.62%
13.74%
2018 4,014
1,429
186
35.60%
13.02%
2019 3,579
1,293
192
36.13%
14.85%
2020 3,291
1,001
240
30.42%
23.98%
2021 2,332
981
227
42.07%
23.14%
2022 2,642
795
164
30.09%
20.63%
2023 1,541
709
211
46.01%
29.76%
2024 2,248
614
146
27.31%
23.78%
2025 1,564
504
158
32.23%
31.35%
2026 2,176
478
181
21.97%
37.87%
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The W & M Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $47,345 for in-state and $74,208 for out-of-state students, which is $3,369 (4.76%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $35,408 (91.26%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Marshall-Wythe School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
W & M Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$29,800$38,800
2017$30,800$39,800
2018$32,000$41,000
2019$32,964$41,964
2020$34,000$43,000
2021$35,000$44,000
2022$36,608$51,620
2023$38,274$56,014
2024$43,286$66,043
2025$44,953$68,576
2026$46,102$70,839
2027$47,345$74,208
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 544 students enrolled in Marshall-Wythe School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 496 students joined in J.D. program and 48 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The W & M Law's enrollment size reduced by 18.56% since 2016 from 668 to 544 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Marshall-Wythe School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
W & M Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 631 37 668
2017 645
30
675
2018 633
61
694
2019 520
80
600
2020 603
77
680
2021 640
62
702
2022 622
65
687
2023 606
56
662
2024 529
27
556
2025 516
18
534
2026 496
48
544
Marshall-Wythe School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Marshall-Wythe School of Law is 84%. 171 graduates took the exam first-time and 143 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Marshall-Wythe School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
W & M Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 227 9 4 223 204 91.48%
2019 208
10
1
200
182
91.00%
2020 229
22
2
209
190
90.91%
2021 182
23
3
162
157
96.92%
2022 179
14
13
178
167
93.82%
2023 225
20
8
213
200
93.90%
2024 217
14
12
213 198
92.96%
2025 217 14 12 213 198 92.96%
2026 170
9
10
171
143
83.63%
Marshall-Wythe School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart