Maurer School of Law Class Profiles by Year

IU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows IU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
Maurer School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $49,927
($31,121)
161 3.76 53.11% 20.11% 1,012 -
2016-17 $51,801
($31,801)
161 3.71
41.64%
26.18%
631
-
2017-18 $53,301
($32,551)
161 3.75
43.68%
19.34%
602
85.56%
2018-19 $54,323
($34,073)
162
3.72
39.10%
21.87%
505
81.44%
2019-20 $55,339
($35,589)
162 3.79
37.93%
24.89%
617
88.19%
2020-21 $56,872
($36,647)
162 3.78
43.29%
26.05%
640
90.71%
2021-22 $58,920
($37,920)
164
3.77
36.13%
28.84%
640 89.61%
2022-23 $59,435
($38,185)
164 3.81
43.35%
25.17%
619
82.46%
2023-24 $59,478
($38,428)
164 3.86
46.86%
22.08%
611
81.48%
2024-25 $59,522
($38,472)
164 3.91
39.45%
23.26%
533
81.48%
2025-26 $59,522
($38,472)
164 3.91 35.77%
28.40%
549
87.37%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at Maurer School of Law is 164. The LSAT score is same as last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 3 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 155 161 162
2017 153
161 163
2018 155
161 162
2019 157
162
163
2020 155
162 163
2021 157
162 164
2022 161
164
166
2023 158
164 165
2024 157
164 165
2025 159
164 165
2026 158
164 166
Maurer School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at Maurer School of Law is 3.91. The GPA is 0.05 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.15 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.31 3.76 3.87
2017 3.36
3.71
3.82
2018 3.46
3.75
3.87
2019 3.49
3.72
3.88
2020 3.57
3.79
3.93
2021 3.43
3.78
3.93
2022 3.5
3.77
3.91
2023 3.42
3.81
3.92
2024 3.62
3.86
3.97
2025 3.63
3.91
3.99
2026 3.63
3.91
3.98
Maurer School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at Maurer School of Law is 35.77%. The acceptance rate is 11.086 percents lower than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 17.335 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 1,433 761 153 53.11% 20.11%
2017 1,633
680
178
41.64%
26.18%
2018 1,882
822
159
43.68%
19.34%
2019 2,000
782
171
39.10%
21.87%
2020 1,790
679
169
37.93%
24.89%
2021 1,543
668
174
43.29%
26.05%
2022 1,766
638
184
36.13%
28.84%
2023 1,384
600
151
43.35%
25.17%
2024 1,479
693
153
46.86%
22.08%
2025 1,526
602
140
39.45%
23.26%
2026 1,831
655
186
35.77%
28.40%
Maurer School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The IU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $38,422 for in-state and $59,872 for out-of-state students, which is $350 (0.59%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $9,945 (19.92%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at Maurer School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
IU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$31,121$49,927
2017$31,801$51,801
2018$32,551$53,301
2019$34,073$54,323
2020$35,589$55,339
2021$36,647$56,872
2022$37,920$58,920
2023$38,185$59,435
2024$38,428$59,478
2025$38,472$59,522
2026$38,472$59,522
2027$38,422$59,872
Maurer School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 549 students enrolled in Maurer School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 502 students joined in J.D. program and 47 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The IU Law's enrollment size reduced by 45.75% since 2016 from 1,012 to 549 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at Maurer School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
IU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 912 100 1,012
2017 538
93
631
2018 525
77
602
2019 391
114
505
2020 511
106
617
2021 534
106 640
2022 558
82
640
2023 545
74
619
2024 530
81
611
2025 476
57
533
2026 502
47
549
Maurer School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of Maurer School of Law is 87%. 190 graduates took the exam first-time and 166 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for Maurer School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
IU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 193 23 9 180 154 85.56%
2019 176
24
14
167
136
81.44%
2020 179
14
8
173
112
88.19%
2021 153
25
15
140
127
90.71%
2022 164
21
13
154
138
89.61%
2023 173
15
13 171
141
82.46%
2024 174
22
13 162
132
81.48%
2025 174 22 13 162 132 81.48%
2026 202
21
12
190
166
87.37%
Maurer School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart