Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Albany Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Albany Law School law schools received 984 applications, admitted 607 students (acceptance rate: 61.7%), and enrolled 126 students (enrollment rate: 12.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,638, admissions totaled 988 (acceptance rate: 37.5%), and enrollments were 236 (enrollment rate: 8.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 61.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 37.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 61.7% | 984 | 607 |
| 2017 | 56.7% -5% | 1,013 29 | 574 -33 |
| 2018 | 58% 1.3% | 890 -123 | 516 -58 |
| 2019 | 54.6% -3.3% | 1,109 219 | 606 90 |
| 2020 | 52.5% -2.1% | 1,205 96 | 633 27 |
| 2021 | 50.7% -1.9% | 1,240 35 | 628 -5 |
| 2022 | 50.4% -0.3% | 1,471 231 | 741 113 |
| 2023 | 50.2% -0.2% | 1,312 -159 | 658 -83 |
| 2024 | 54.9% 4.7% | 1,294 -18 | 710 52 |
| 2025 | 47.6% -7.3% | 1,892 598 | 901 191 |
| 2026 | 37.5% -10.2% | 2,638 746 | 988 87 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 12.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 22.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 12.8% | 20.8% | 607 | 126 |
| 2017 | 14.4% 1.6% | 25.4% 4.7% | 574 -33 | 146 20 |
| 2018 | 16.4% 2% | 28.3% 2.8% | 516 -58 | 146 |
| 2019 | 16.1% -0.3% | 29.5% 1.3% | 606 90 | 179 33 |
| 2020 | 14.5% -1.6% | 27.7% -1.9% | 633 27 | 175 -4 |
| 2021 | 14.6% 0.1% | 28.8% 1.2% | 628 -5 | 181 6 |
| 2022 | 14.3% -0.3% | 28.3% -0.5% | 741 113 | 210 29 |
| 2023 | 14.6% 0.4% | 29.2% 0.8% | 658 -83 | 192 -18 |
| 2024 | 14.6% | 26.6% -2.6% | 710 52 | 189 -3 |
| 2025 | 11.7% -2.9% | 24.5% -2.1% | 901 191 | 221 32 |
| 2026 | 8.5% -3.2% | 22.8% -1.8% | 988 87 | 236 15 |