Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Appalachian School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Appalachian School of Law law schools received 328 applications, admitted 132 students (acceptance rate: 40.2%), and enrolled 33 students (enrollment rate: 10.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 732, admissions totaled 446 (acceptance rate: 60.9%), and enrollments were 88 (enrollment rate: 11.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 40.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 60.9%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 40.2% | 328 | 132 |
| 2017 | 28.2% -12% | 280 -48 | 79 -53 |
| 2018 | 65.5% 37.3% | 452 172 | 296 217 |
| 2019 | 62.6% -2.9% | 409 -43 | 256 -40 |
| 2020 | 56.6% -6% | 445 36 | 252 -4 |
| 2021 | 44.8% -11.8% | 607 162 | 272 20 |
| 2022 | 42.2% -2.6% | 578 -29 | 244 -28 |
| 2023 | 48.5% 6.3% | 567 -11 | 275 31 |
| 2024 | 54.2% 5.7% | 644 77 | 349 74 |
| 2025 | 43.7% -10.4% | 615 -29 | 269 -80 |
| 2026 | 60.9% 17.2% | 732 117 | 446 177 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 18.8%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 11.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.1% | 25% | 132 | 33 |
| 2017 | 13.6% 3.5% | 48.1% 23.1% | 79 -53 | 38 5 |
| 2018 | 15% 1.5% | 23% -25.1% | 296 217 | 68 30 |
| 2019 | 12.2% -2.8% | 19.5% -3.4% | 256 -40 | 50 -18 |
| 2020 | 12.4% 0.1% | 21.8% 2.3% | 252 -4 | 55 5 |
| 2021 | 11.9% -0.5% | 26.5% 4.6% | 272 20 | 72 17 |
| 2022 | 10.7% -1.1% | 25.4% -1.1% | 244 -28 | 62 -10 |
| 2023 | 9% -1.7% | 18.6% -6.9% | 275 31 | 51 -11 |
| 2024 | 8.5% -0.5% | 15.8% -2.8% | 349 74 | 55 4 |
| 2025 | 9.1% 0.6% | 20.8% 5.1% | 269 -80 | 56 1 |
| 2026 | 11.5% 2.4% | 18.8% -2% | 446 177 | 88 32 |