Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Atlanta's John Marshall Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Atlanta's John Marshall Law School law schools received 1,335 applications, admitted 767 students (acceptance rate: 57.5%), and enrolled 239 students (enrollment rate: 17.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,274, admissions totaled 416 (acceptance rate: 32.7%), and enrollments were 135 (enrollment rate: 10.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 57.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 32.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 57.5% | 1,335 | 767 |
| 2017 | 54.1% -3.4% | 1,319 -16 | 713 -54 |
| 2018 | 52.5% -1.6% | 1,122 -197 | 589 -124 |
| 2019 | 45.9% -6.6% | 1,119 -3 | 514 -75 |
| 2020 | 36.8% -9.1% | 764 -355 | 281 -233 |
| 2021 | 37% 0.3% | 980 216 | 363 82 |
| 2022 | 43.1% 6% | 1,031 51 | 444 81 |
| 2023 | 45.8% 2.7% | 1,022 -9 | 468 24 |
| 2024 | 46.9% 1.1% | 1,041 19 | 488 20 |
| 2025 | 45.5% -1.4% | 998 -43 | 454 -34 |
| 2026 | 32.7% -12.8% | 1,274 276 | 416 -38 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 17.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17.9% | 31.2% | 767 | 239 |
| 2017 | 14.8% -3.1% | 27.4% -3.8% | 713 -54 | 195 -44 |
| 2018 | 17.3% 2.5% | 32.9% 5.6% | 589 -124 | 194 -1 |
| 2019 | 9.4% -7.9% | 20.4% -12.5% | 514 -75 | 105 -89 |
| 2020 | 9% -0.4% | 24.6% 4.1% | 281 -233 | 69 -36 |
| 2021 | 11.7% 2.7% | 31.7% 7.1% | 363 82 | 115 46 |
| 2022 | 12.5% 0.8% | 29.1% -2.6% | 444 81 | 129 14 |
| 2023 | 12.6% 0.1% | 27.6% -1.5% | 468 24 | 129 |
| 2024 | 11.5% -1.1% | 24.6% -3% | 488 20 | 120 -9 |
| 2025 | 13.3% 1.8% | 29.3% 4.7% | 454 -34 | 133 13 |
| 2026 | 10.4% -2.9% | 32% 2.7% | 416 -38 | 135 2 |