Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Ave Maria School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Ave Maria School of Law law schools received 738 applications, admitted 433 students (acceptance rate: 58.7%), and enrolled 113 students (enrollment rate: 15.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,212, admissions totaled 569 (acceptance rate: 47%), and enrollments were 164 (enrollment rate: 12.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 47%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.7% | 738 | 433 |
| 2017 | 54.3% -4.4% | 637 -101 | 346 -87 |
| 2018 | 54.2% -0.1% | 568 -69 | 308 -38 |
| 2019 | 55.2% 0.9% | 544 -24 | 300 -8 |
| 2020 | 54.3% -0.8% | 602 58 | 327 27 |
| 2021 | 51.6% -2.8% | 642 40 | 331 4 |
| 2022 | 48.8% -2.8% | 748 106 | 365 34 |
| 2023 | 43.7% -5.1% | 789 41 | 345 -20 |
| 2024 | 45.2% 1.5% | 770 -19 | 348 3 |
| 2025 | 53% 7.8% | 860 90 | 456 108 |
| 2026 | 47% -6.1% | 1,212 352 | 569 113 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 26.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 12.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.3% | 26.1% | 433 | 113 |
| 2017 | 13.8% -1.5% | 25.4% -0.7% | 346 -87 | 88 -25 |
| 2018 | 16.4% 2.6% | 30.2% 4.8% | 308 -38 | 93 5 |
| 2019 | 17.3% 0.9% | 31.3% 1.1% | 300 -8 | 94 1 |
| 2020 | 17.8% 0.5% | 32.7% 1.4% | 327 27 | 107 13 |
| 2021 | 17.9% 0.1% | 34.7% 2% | 331 4 | 115 8 |
| 2022 | 15.9% -2% | 32.6% -2.1% | 365 34 | 119 4 |
| 2023 | 12% -3.9% | 27.5% -5.1% | 345 -20 | 95 -24 |
| 2024 | 13% 1% | 28.7% 1.2% | 348 3 | 100 5 |
| 2025 | 15% 2% | 28.3% -0.4% | 456 108 | 129 29 |
| 2026 | 12.5% -2.5% | 26.7% -1.6% | 569 113 | 164 35 |