Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Baylor Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Baylor Law School law schools received 2,924 applications, admitted 849 students (acceptance rate: 29%), and enrolled 131 students (enrollment rate: 4.5%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,658, admissions totaled 753 (acceptance rate: 20.6%), and enrollments were 165 (enrollment rate: 4.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 29%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 20.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 29% | 2,924 | 849 |
| 2017 | 33.3% 4.3% | 2,904 -20 | 968 119 |
| 2018 | 40.8% 7.5% | 2,532 -372 | 1,034 66 |
| 2019 | 39% -1.8% | 2,531 -1 | 988 -46 |
| 2020 | 35.5% -3.6% | 2,705 174 | 959 -29 |
| 2021 | 34% -1.4% | 2,725 20 | 927 -32 |
| 2022 | 34.3% 0.3% | 3,200 475 | 1,099 172 |
| 2023 | 23.9% -10.5% | 3,029 -171 | 723 -376 |
| 2024 | 17.8% -6.1% | 3,005 -24 | 534 -189 |
| 2025 | 26.9% 9.2% | 3,012 7 | 811 277 |
| 2026 | 20.6% -6.3% | 3,658 646 | 753 -58 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 15.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.5%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 21.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 4.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.5% | 15.4% | 849 | 131 |
| 2017 | 4.8% 0.3% | 14.5% -1% | 968 119 | 140 9 |
| 2018 | 6.6% 1.8% | 16.2% 1.7% | 1,034 66 | 167 27 |
| 2019 | 6.8% 0.2% | 17.4% 1.3% | 988 -46 | 172 5 |
| 2020 | 6.3% -0.5% | 17.6% 0.2% | 959 -29 | 169 -3 |
| 2021 | 5.2% -1.1% | 15.2% -2.4% | 927 -32 | 141 -28 |
| 2022 | 6.7% 1.5% | 19.4% 4.2% | 1,099 172 | 213 72 |
| 2023 | 4.2% -2.5% | 17.6% -1.8% | 723 -376 | 127 -86 |
| 2024 | 3.2% -1% | 17.8% 0.2% | 534 -189 | 95 -32 |
| 2025 | 6.8% 3.7% | 25.4% 7.6% | 811 277 | 206 111 |
| 2026 | 4.5% -2.3% | 21.9% -3.5% | 753 -58 | 165 -41 |