Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Beasley School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Beasley School of Law law schools received 1,956 applications, admitted 844 students (acceptance rate: 43.2%), and enrolled 217 students (enrollment rate: 11.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,043, admissions totaled 742 (acceptance rate: 24.4%), and enrollments were 232 (enrollment rate: 7.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 43.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 43.2% | 1,956 | 844 |
| 2017 | 41.5% -1.6% | 2,046 90 | 850 6 |
| 2018 | 40.7% -0.9% | 2,096 50 | 852 2 |
| 2019 | 35.9% -4.7% | 2,227 131 | 800 -52 |
| 2020 | 35.7% -0.2% | 2,350 123 | 839 39 |
| 2021 | 36.1% 0.3% | 2,208 -142 | 796 -43 |
| 2022 | 32.8% -3.3% | 2,635 427 | 863 67 |
| 2023 | 36.6% 3.8% | 2,249 -386 | 822 -41 |
| 2024 | 39.4% 2.9% | 1,949 -300 | 768 -54 |
| 2025 | 35.8% -3.6% | 2,248 299 | 804 36 |
| 2026 | 24.4% -11.4% | 3,043 795 | 742 -62 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 25.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.1% | 25.7% | 844 | 217 |
| 2017 | 10.7% -0.4% | 25.7% -0.1% | 850 6 | 218 1 |
| 2018 | 10.5% -0.1% | 25.9% 0.3% | 852 2 | 221 3 |
| 2019 | 9.9% -0.6% | 27.6% 1.7% | 800 -52 | 221 |
| 2020 | 9.9% -0.1% | 27.7% | 839 39 | 232 11 |
| 2021 | 9.5% -0.4% | 26.4% -1.3% | 796 -43 | 210 -22 |
| 2022 | 8.1% -1.4% | 24.7% -1.7% | 863 67 | 213 3 |
| 2023 | 8.7% 0.6% | 23.8% -0.8% | 822 -41 | 196 -17 |
| 2024 | 10.7% 2% | 27.1% 3.2% | 768 -54 | 208 12 |
| 2025 | 9.7% -1% | 27.1% | 804 36 | 218 10 |
| 2026 | 7.6% -2.1% | 31.3% 4.2% | 742 -62 | 232 14 |