Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Belmont University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Belmont University College of Law law schools received 443 applications, admitted 278 students (acceptance rate: 62.8%), and enrolled 89 students (enrollment rate: 20.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,337, admissions totaled 503 (acceptance rate: 37.6%), and enrollments were 136 (enrollment rate: 10.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 62.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 37.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 62.8% | 443 | 278 |
| 2017 | 59.5% -3.2% | 551 108 | 328 50 |
| 2018 | 47.8% -11.7% | 740 189 | 354 26 |
| 2019 | 52.5% 4.6% | 919 179 | 482 128 |
| 2020 | 54.3% 1.8% | 774 -145 | 420 -62 |
| 2021 | 39.4% -14.8% | 956 182 | 377 -43 |
| 2022 | 40.8% 1.4% | 1,315 359 | 537 160 |
| 2023 | 39.6% -1.2% | 1,187 -128 | 470 -67 |
| 2024 | 39.6% | 1,166 -21 | 462 -8 |
| 2025 | 41.4% 1.8% | 1,156 -10 | 479 17 |
| 2026 | 37.6% -3.8% | 1,337 181 | 503 24 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 32%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 20.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 27%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 10.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20.1% | 32% | 278 | 89 |
| 2017 | 18.9% -1.2% | 31.7% -0.3% | 328 50 | 104 15 |
| 2018 | 15.1% -3.7% | 31.6% -0.1% | 354 26 | 112 8 |
| 2019 | 11.9% -3.3% | 22.6% -9% | 482 128 | 109 -3 |
| 2020 | 18.4% 6.5% | 33.8% 11.2% | 420 -62 | 142 33 |
| 2021 | 13.6% -4.8% | 34.5% 0.7% | 377 -43 | 130 -12 |
| 2022 | 11% -2.7% | 26.8% -7.7% | 537 160 | 144 14 |
| 2023 | 10.5% -0.5% | 26.4% -0.4% | 470 -67 | 124 -20 |
| 2024 | 9.9% -0.6% | 24.9% -1.5% | 462 -8 | 115 -9 |
| 2025 | 12.5% 2.7% | 30.3% 5.4% | 479 17 | 145 30 |
| 2026 | 10.2% -2.4% | 27% -3.2% | 503 24 | 136 -9 |