Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law law schools received 2,691 applications, admitted 1,401 students (acceptance rate: 52.1%), and enrolled 288 students (enrollment rate: 10.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,833, admissions totaled 1,133 (acceptance rate: 29.6%), and enrollments were 319 (enrollment rate: 8.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 52.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 29.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 52.1% | 2,691 | 1,401 |
| 2017 | 53.5% 1.4% | 2,666 -25 | 1,426 25 |
| 2018 | 49.2% -4.3% | 2,584 -82 | 1,272 -154 |
| 2019 | 40.3% -9% | 2,862 278 | 1,152 -120 |
| 2020 | 42.2% 1.9% | 2,999 137 | 1,265 113 |
| 2021 | 37.7% -4.5% | 3,193 194 | 1,204 -61 |
| 2022 | 30.8% -6.9% | 3,820 627 | 1,178 -26 |
| 2023 | 33.8% 3% | 3,414 -406 | 1,154 -24 |
| 2024 | 37.6% 3.8% | 3,148 -266 | 1,185 31 |
| 2025 | 37.5% -0.1% | 3,122 -26 | 1,172 -13 |
| 2026 | 29.6% -8% | 3,833 711 | 1,133 -39 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.7% | 20.6% | 1,401 | 288 |
| 2017 | 11.5% 0.8% | 21.5% 1% | 1,426 25 | 307 19 |
| 2018 | 14.1% 2.6% | 28.7% 7.2% | 1,272 -154 | 365 58 |
| 2019 | 11.3% -2.9% | 28% -0.7% | 1,152 -120 | 322 -43 |
| 2020 | 10.2% -1.1% | 24.2% -3.8% | 1,265 113 | 306 -16 |
| 2021 | 10.5% 0.3% | 27.7% 3.5% | 1,204 -61 | 334 28 |
| 2022 | 8.1% -2.3% | 26.4% -1.3% | 1,178 -26 | 311 -23 |
| 2023 | 9.2% 1% | 27.1% 0.7% | 1,154 -24 | 313 2 |
| 2024 | 9.9% 0.7% | 26.2% -0.9% | 1,185 31 | 311 -2 |
| 2025 | 9.8% -0.1% | 26.2% | 1,172 -13 | 307 -4 |
| 2026 | 8.3% -1.5% | 28.2% 2% | 1,133 -39 | 319 12 |