Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Berkeley School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Berkeley School of Law law schools received 5,117 applications, admitted 1,084 students (acceptance rate: 21.2%), and enrolled 294 students (enrollment rate: 5.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 6,562, admissions totaled 974 (acceptance rate: 14.8%), and enrollments were 348 (enrollment rate: 5.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 21.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 14.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21.2% | 5,117 | 1,084 |
| 2017 | 24.9% 3.7% | 5,336 219 | 1,328 244 |
| 2018 | 23.2% -1.7% | 5,466 130 | 1,266 -62 |
| 2019 | 19.7% -3.5% | 6,019 553 | 1,185 -81 |
| 2020 | 19.7% | 5,843 -176 | 1,150 -35 |
| 2021 | 21.5% 1.9% | 5,667 -176 | 1,220 70 |
| 2022 | 13.7% -7.9% | 7,948 2,281 | 1,086 -134 |
| 2023 | 12.5% -1.2% | 6,722 -1,226 | 838 -248 |
| 2024 | 14.9% 2.4% | 6,636 -86 | 990 152 |
| 2025 | 17.3% 2.4% | 6,463 -173 | 1,118 128 |
| 2026 | 14.8% -2.5% | 6,562 99 | 974 -144 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 27.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 5.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 35.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.8% | 27.1% | 1,084 | 294 |
| 2017 | 5.6% -0.1% | 22.7% -4.4% | 1,328 244 | 301 7 |
| 2018 | 5.5% -0.1% | 23.9% 1.3% | 1,266 -62 | 303 2 |
| 2019 | 5% -0.5% | 25.4% 1.5% | 1,185 -81 | 301 -2 |
| 2020 | 5.3% 0.3% | 26.7% 1.3% | 1,150 -35 | 307 6 |
| 2021 | 5.9% 0.7% | 27.5% 0.8% | 1,220 70 | 335 28 |
| 2022 | 4.3% -1.6% | 31.6% 4.1% | 1,086 -134 | 343 8 |
| 2023 | 3.7% -0.6% | 30% -1.6% | 838 -248 | 251 -92 |
| 2024 | 4.8% 1.1% | 32.1% 2.2% | 990 152 | 318 67 |
| 2025 | 5.2% 0.4% | 30.2% -1.9% | 1,118 128 | 338 20 |
| 2026 | 5.3% 0.1% | 35.7% 5.5% | 974 -144 | 348 10 |