Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Boston College Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Boston College Law School law schools received 3,631 applications, admitted 1,645 students (acceptance rate: 45.3%), and enrolled 234 students (enrollment rate: 6.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 7,668, admissions totaled 650 (acceptance rate: 8.5%), and enrollments were 216 (enrollment rate: 2.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 45.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 8.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 45.3% | 3,631 | 1,645 |
| 2017 | 37.2% -8.1% | 4,520 889 | 1,679 34 |
| 2018 | 33.5% -3.6% | 4,810 290 | 1,613 -66 |
| 2019 | 28.7% -4.8% | 5,251 441 | 1,508 -105 |
| 2020 | 31.3% 2.6% | 4,717 -534 | 1,477 -31 |
| 2021 | 31.8% 0.5% | 5,094 377 | 1,622 145 |
| 2022 | 23.5% -8.4% | 6,368 1,274 | 1,496 -126 |
| 2023 | 10.2% -13.3% | 6,022 -346 | 612 -884 |
| 2024 | 13.4% 3.2% | 5,650 -372 | 756 144 |
| 2025 | 13.3% -0.1% | 6,128 478 | 813 57 |
| 2026 | 8.5% -4.8% | 7,668 1,540 | 650 -163 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 14.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 33.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 2.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.4% | 14.2% | 1,645 | 234 |
| 2017 | 5.5% -1% | 14.7% 0.5% | 1,679 34 | 247 13 |
| 2018 | 5.2% -0.2% | 15.6% 0.9% | 1,613 -66 | 252 5 |
| 2019 | 4.3% -0.9% | 15.1% -0.6% | 1,508 -105 | 227 -25 |
| 2020 | 5.4% 1% | 17.1% 2.1% | 1,477 -31 | 253 26 |
| 2021 | 4.9% -0.5% | 15.4% -1.8% | 1,622 145 | 249 -4 |
| 2022 | 5.4% 0.5% | 22.8% 7.4% | 1,496 -126 | 341 92 |
| 2023 | 2.9% -2.4% | 28.6% 5.8% | 612 -884 | 175 -166 |
| 2024 | 3.6% 0.7% | 27.1% -1.5% | 756 144 | 205 30 |
| 2025 | 3.5% -0.1% | 26.2% -0.9% | 813 57 | 213 8 |
| 2026 | 2.8% -0.7% | 33.2% 7% | 650 -163 | 216 3 |