Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Boston University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Boston University School of Law law schools received 4,248 applications, admitted 1,609 students (acceptance rate: 37.9%), and enrolled 236 students (enrollment rate: 5.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 7,892, admissions totaled 953 (acceptance rate: 12.1%), and enrollments were 234 (enrollment rate: 3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 37.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 12.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 37.9% | 4,248 | 1,609 |
| 2017 | 29.3% -8.6% | 4,804 556 | 1,409 -200 |
| 2018 | 29.4% 0.1% | 5,450 646 | 1,603 194 |
| 2019 | 25.9% -3.5% | 5,876 426 | 1,520 -83 |
| 2020 | 23.1% -2.7% | 5,812 -64 | 1,345 -175 |
| 2021 | 24.9% 1.8% | 5,719 -93 | 1,426 81 |
| 2022 | 18.3% -6.6% | 8,221 2,502 | 1,507 81 |
| 2023 | 16.3% -2% | 7,661 -560 | 1,251 -256 |
| 2024 | 17.8% 1.5% | 7,297 -364 | 1,300 49 |
| 2025 | 20.6% 2.8% | 6,207 -1,090 | 1,279 -21 |
| 2026 | 12.1% -8.5% | 7,892 1,685 | 953 -326 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 14.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 5.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.6% | 14.7% | 1,609 | 236 |
| 2017 | 5.4% -0.2% | 18.2% 3.6% | 1,409 -200 | 257 21 |
| 2018 | 4.3% -1.1% | 14.5% -3.7% | 1,603 194 | 233 -24 |
| 2019 | 4.8% 0.5% | 18.4% 3.9% | 1,520 -83 | 280 47 |
| 2020 | 3.8% -0.9% | 16.6% -1.8% | 1,345 -175 | 223 -57 |
| 2021 | 4.4% 0.5% | 17.6% 1% | 1,426 81 | 251 28 |
| 2022 | 3.8% -0.6% | 20.5% 2.9% | 1,507 81 | 309 58 |
| 2023 | 2.7% -1% | 16.7% -3.8% | 1,251 -256 | 209 -100 |
| 2024 | 3% 0.3% | 16.9% 0.2% | 1,300 49 | 220 11 |
| 2025 | 3.4% 0.3% | 16.3% -0.7% | 1,279 -21 | 208 -12 |
| 2026 | 3% -0.4% | 24.6% 8.3% | 953 -326 | 234 26 |