Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Brooklyn Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Brooklyn Law School law schools received 3,251 applications, admitted 1,678 students (acceptance rate: 51.6%), and enrolled 394 students (enrollment rate: 12.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,600, admissions totaled 2,024 (acceptance rate: 44%), and enrollments were 414 (enrollment rate: 9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 51.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 44%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 51.6% | 3,251 | 1,678 |
| 2017 | 49.3% -2.3% | 3,629 378 | 1,790 112 |
| 2018 | 51.7% 2.4% | 3,491 -138 | 1,806 16 |
| 2019 | 47.2% -4.5% | 3,626 135 | 1,711 -95 |
| 2020 | 47.2% | 3,660 34 | 1,727 16 |
| 2021 | 48.8% 1.6% | 3,901 241 | 1,905 178 |
| 2022 | 39.6% -9.2% | 4,252 351 | 1,685 -220 |
| 2023 | 46.2% 6.6% | 3,884 -368 | 1,795 110 |
| 2024 | 50% 3.8% | 3,758 -126 | 1,879 84 |
| 2025 | 54.3% 4.3% | 3,846 88 | 2,088 209 |
| 2026 | 44% -10.3% | 4,600 754 | 2,024 -64 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 12.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 20.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 12.1% | 23.5% | 1,678 | 394 |
| 2017 | 9.6% -2.5% | 19.4% -4% | 1,790 112 | 348 -46 |
| 2018 | 10.5% 0.9% | 20.3% 0.8% | 1,806 16 | 366 18 |
| 2019 | 9.7% -0.8% | 20.6% 0.3% | 1,711 -95 | 352 -14 |
| 2020 | 10.8% 1.1% | 22.9% 2.3% | 1,727 16 | 395 43 |
| 2021 | 10.4% -0.4% | 21.3% -1.6% | 1,905 178 | 406 11 |
| 2022 | 9.6% -0.9% | 24.1% 2.8% | 1,685 -220 | 406 |
| 2023 | 10% 0.4% | 21.6% -2.5% | 1,795 110 | 387 -19 |
| 2024 | 10.1% 0.1% | 20.1% -1.4% | 1,879 84 | 378 -9 |
| 2025 | 9.9% -0.2% | 18.2% -2% | 2,088 209 | 379 1 |
| 2026 | 9% -0.8% | 20.5% 2.3% | 2,024 -64 | 414 35 |