Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for California Western School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, California Western School of Law law schools received 1,725 applications, admitted 1,205 students (acceptance rate: 69.9%), and enrolled 248 students (enrollment rate: 14.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,144, admissions totaled 1,006 (acceptance rate: 46.9%), and enrollments were 242 (enrollment rate: 11%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 46.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.9% | 1,725 | 1,205 |
| 2017 | 69.5% -0.3% | 1,503 -222 | 1,045 -160 |
| 2018 | 59.8% -9.8% | 1,633 130 | 976 -69 |
| 2019 | 59% -0.8% | 1,598 -35 | 943 -33 |
| 2020 | 53.7% -5.4% | 1,614 16 | 866 -77 |
| 2021 | 53% -0.7% | 1,615 1 | 856 -10 |
| 2022 | 56.1% 3% | 1,670 55 | 936 80 |
| 2023 | 49.3% -6.8% | 1,768 98 | 871 -65 |
| 2024 | 55.4% 6.1% | 1,645 -123 | 911 40 |
| 2025 | 55.3% -0.1% | 1,792 147 | 991 80 |
| 2026 | 46.9% -8.4% | 2,144 352 | 1,006 15 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 23.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 11%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.4% | 20.6% | 1,205 | 248 |
| 2017 | 18.2% 3.8% | 26.1% 5.5% | 1,045 -160 | 273 25 |
| 2018 | 14.7% -3.5% | 24.6% -1.5% | 976 -69 | 240 -33 |
| 2019 | 15.1% 0.4% | 25.6% 1% | 943 -33 | 241 1 |
| 2020 | 16.1% 1% | 29.9% 4.4% | 866 -77 | 259 18 |
| 2021 | 14.4% -1.6% | 27.2% -2.7% | 856 -10 | 233 -26 |
| 2022 | 14.3% -0.2% | 25.4% -1.8% | 936 80 | 238 5 |
| 2023 | 12.4% -1.8% | 25.3% -0.2% | 871 -65 | 220 -18 |
| 2024 | 12.6% 0.2% | 22.8% -2.4% | 911 40 | 208 -12 |
| 2025 | 14.4% 1.8% | 26% 3.2% | 991 80 | 258 50 |
| 2026 | 11% -3.4% | 23.4% -2.7% | 1,006 15 | 242 -16 |