Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Capital University Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Capital University Law School law schools received 570 applications, admitted 433 students (acceptance rate: 76%), and enrolled 131 students (enrollment rate: 23%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 874, admissions totaled 576 (acceptance rate: 65.9%), and enrollments were 178 (enrollment rate: 19.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 76%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 65.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 76% | 570 | 433 |
| 2017 | 79.2% 3.2% | 528 -42 | 418 -15 |
| 2018 | 69.6% -9.6% | 622 94 | 433 15 |
| 2019 | 64.3% -5.3% | 628 6 | 404 -29 |
| 2020 | 74.5% 10.2% | 580 -48 | 432 28 |
| 2021 | 76.1% 1.6% | 578 -2 | 440 8 |
| 2022 | 75.6% -0.5% | 603 25 | 456 16 |
| 2023 | 67.5% -8.2% | 593 -10 | 400 -56 |
| 2024 | 77.5% 10.1% | 556 -37 | 431 31 |
| 2025 | 72.2% -5.3% | 737 181 | 532 101 |
| 2026 | 65.9% -6.3% | 874 137 | 576 44 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 23%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 30.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 19.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23% | 30.3% | 433 | 131 |
| 2017 | 23.9% 0.9% | 30.1% -0.1% | 418 -15 | 126 -5 |
| 2018 | 24% 0.1% | 34.4% 4.3% | 433 15 | 149 23 |
| 2019 | 24.5% 0.6% | 38.1% 3.7% | 404 -29 | 154 5 |
| 2020 | 27.1% 2.6% | 36.3% -1.8% | 432 28 | 157 3 |
| 2021 | 27.7% 0.6% | 36.4% | 440 8 | 160 3 |
| 2022 | 30.5% 2.8% | 40.4% 4% | 456 16 | 184 24 |
| 2023 | 25.8% -4.7% | 38.3% -2.1% | 400 -56 | 153 -31 |
| 2024 | 26.6% 0.8% | 34.3% -3.9% | 431 31 | 148 -5 |
| 2025 | 23.6% -3% | 32.7% -1.6% | 532 101 | 174 26 |
| 2026 | 19.9% -3.7% | 30.2% -2.5% | 576 44 | 178 4 |