Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Case Western Reserve University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Case Western Reserve University School of Law law schools received 1,678 applications, admitted 702 students (acceptance rate: 41.8%), and enrolled 122 students (enrollment rate: 7.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,267, admissions totaled 789 (acceptance rate: 34.8%), and enrollments were 178 (enrollment rate: 7.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 41.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 41.8% | 1,678 | 702 |
| 2017 | 43% 1.1% | 1,645 -33 | 707 5 |
| 2018 | 38.9% -4.1% | 1,488 -157 | 579 -128 |
| 2019 | 50.3% 11.4% | 1,415 -73 | 712 133 |
| 2020 | 46.8% -3.5% | 975 -440 | 456 -256 |
| 2021 | 46.6% -0.1% | 1,233 258 | 575 119 |
| 2022 | 46.6% | 1,399 166 | 652 77 |
| 2023 | 39.2% -7.4% | 1,299 -100 | 509 -143 |
| 2024 | 41.8% 2.6% | 1,352 53 | 565 56 |
| 2025 | 37.1% -4.6% | 1,758 406 | 653 88 |
| 2026 | 34.8% -2.3% | 2,267 509 | 789 136 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 22.6%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 7.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.3% | 17.4% | 702 | 122 |
| 2017 | 8.8% 1.5% | 20.4% 3% | 707 5 | 144 22 |
| 2018 | 8.8% 0.1% | 22.6% 2.3% | 579 -128 | 131 -13 |
| 2019 | 11.1% 2.3% | 22.1% -0.6% | 712 133 | 157 26 |
| 2020 | 11.8% 0.7% | 25.2% 3.2% | 456 -256 | 115 -42 |
| 2021 | 9.1% -2.7% | 19.5% -5.7% | 575 119 | 112 -3 |
| 2022 | 11.3% 2.2% | 24.2% 4.8% | 652 77 | 158 46 |
| 2023 | 11.4% 0.1% | 29.1% 4.8% | 509 -143 | 148 -10 |
| 2024 | 11.9% 0.5% | 28.5% -0.6% | 565 56 | 161 13 |
| 2025 | 11% -0.9% | 29.6% 1.1% | 653 88 | 193 32 |
| 2026 | 7.9% -3.1% | 22.6% -7% | 789 136 | 178 -15 |