Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law law schools received 556 applications, admitted 345 students (acceptance rate: 62.1%), and enrolled 116 students (enrollment rate: 20.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 582, admissions totaled 239 (acceptance rate: 41.1%), and enrollments were 96 (enrollment rate: 16.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 62.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 41.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 62.1% | 556 | 345 |
| 2017 | 55.2% -6.8% | 587 31 | 324 -21 |
| 2018 | 52.2% -3% | 647 60 | 338 14 |
| 2019 | 53.1% 0.9% | 734 87 | 390 52 |
| 2020 | 55.7% 2.5% | 645 -89 | 359 -31 |
| 2021 | 47.1% -8.6% | 716 71 | 337 -22 |
| 2022 | 48.5% 1.4% | 825 109 | 400 63 |
| 2023 | 41.2% -7.3% | 672 -153 | 277 -123 |
| 2024 | 43.7% 2.4% | 584 -88 | 255 -22 |
| 2025 | 43.8% 0.1% | 537 -47 | 235 -20 |
| 2026 | 41.1% -2.7% | 582 45 | 239 4 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 33.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 20.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 40.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 16.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20.9% | 33.6% | 345 | 116 |
| 2017 | 18.7% -2.1% | 34% 0.3% | 324 -21 | 110 -6 |
| 2018 | 15.9% -2.8% | 30.5% -3.5% | 338 14 | 103 -7 |
| 2019 | 17.4% 1.5% | 32.8% 2.4% | 390 52 | 128 25 |
| 2020 | 20.3% 2.9% | 36.5% 3.7% | 359 -31 | 131 3 |
| 2021 | 15.9% -4.4% | 33.8% -2.7% | 337 -22 | 114 -17 |
| 2022 | 13.8% -2.1% | 28.5% -5.3% | 400 63 | 114 |
| 2023 | 14.7% 0.9% | 35.7% 7.2% | 277 -123 | 99 -15 |
| 2024 | 12.8% -1.9% | 29.4% -6.3% | 255 -22 | 75 -24 |
| 2025 | 13.4% 0.6% | 30.6% 1.2% | 235 -20 | 72 -3 |
| 2026 | 16.5% 3.1% | 40.2% 9.5% | 239 4 | 96 24 |