Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Chapman University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Chapman University School of Law law schools received 1,543 applications, admitted 729 students (acceptance rate: 47.3%), and enrolled 149 students (enrollment rate: 9.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,514, admissions totaled 516 (acceptance rate: 20.5%), and enrollments were 152 (enrollment rate: 6.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 47.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 20.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 47.3% | 1,543 | 729 |
| 2017 | 49.9% 2.6% | 1,499 -44 | 748 19 |
| 2018 | 38.2% -11.8% | 1,667 168 | 636 -112 |
| 2019 | 38% -0.1% | 1,672 5 | 636 |
| 2020 | 34% -4.1% | 1,743 71 | 592 -44 |
| 2021 | 32.6% -1.4% | 1,868 125 | 608 16 |
| 2022 | 28.3% -4.3% | 2,190 322 | 619 11 |
| 2023 | 28.7% 0.4% | 1,941 -249 | 557 -62 |
| 2024 | 30.7% 2% | 1,848 -93 | 567 10 |
| 2025 | 27.1% -3.5% | 2,082 234 | 565 -2 |
| 2026 | 20.5% -6.6% | 2,514 432 | 516 -49 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 29.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.7% | 20.4% | 729 | 149 |
| 2017 | 12.7% 3% | 25.4% 5% | 748 19 | 190 41 |
| 2018 | 10% -2.7% | 26.3% 0.9% | 636 -112 | 167 -23 |
| 2019 | 9.2% -0.9% | 24.1% -2.2% | 636 | 153 -14 |
| 2020 | 8.4% -0.8% | 24.7% 0.6% | 592 -44 | 146 -7 |
| 2021 | 8.1% -0.2% | 25% 0.3% | 608 16 | 152 6 |
| 2022 | 6.8% -1.3% | 24.1% -0.9% | 619 11 | 149 -3 |
| 2023 | 7.2% 0.4% | 25% 0.9% | 557 -62 | 139 -10 |
| 2024 | 7.5% 0.4% | 24.5% -0.4% | 567 10 | 139 |
| 2025 | 6.8% -0.8% | 25% 0.4% | 565 -2 | 141 2 |
| 2026 | 6.1% -0.7% | 29.5% 4.5% | 516 -49 | 152 11 |