Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Charleston School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Charleston School of Law law schools received 1,165 applications, admitted 854 students (acceptance rate: 73.3%), and enrolled 85 students (enrollment rate: 7.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,215, admissions totaled 1,112 (acceptance rate: 50.2%), and enrollments were 239 (enrollment rate: 10.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 73.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 50.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 73.3% | 1,165 | 854 |
| 2017 | 72.5% -0.8% | 1,258 93 | 912 58 |
| 2018 | 71% -1.5% | 1,305 47 | 926 14 |
| 2019 | 55.6% -15.4% | 1,456 151 | 809 -117 |
| 2020 | 58.5% 2.9% | 1,355 -101 | 792 -17 |
| 2021 | 55.1% -3.4% | 1,501 146 | 827 35 |
| 2022 | 60% 4.9% | 1,630 129 | 978 151 |
| 2023 | 56.6% -3.4% | 1,590 -40 | 900 -78 |
| 2024 | 53.1% -3.5% | 1,871 281 | 994 94 |
| 2025 | 50.1% -3% | 2,136 265 | 1,070 76 |
| 2026 | 50.2% 0.1% | 2,215 79 | 1,112 42 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 10%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 21.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 10.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.3% | 10% | 854 | 85 |
| 2017 | 17.1% 9.8% | 23.6% 13.6% | 912 58 | 215 130 |
| 2018 | 17.2% 0.1% | 24.3% 0.7% | 926 14 | 225 10 |
| 2019 | 13.7% -3.6% | 24.6% 0.3% | 809 -117 | 199 -26 |
| 2020 | 15.9% 2.2% | 27.2% 2.5% | 792 -17 | 215 16 |
| 2021 | 13% -2.9% | 23.6% -3.6% | 827 35 | 195 -20 |
| 2022 | 16.4% 3.4% | 27.3% 3.7% | 978 151 | 267 72 |
| 2023 | 14% -2.3% | 24.8% -2.5% | 900 -78 | 223 -44 |
| 2024 | 13.7% -0.3% | 25.9% 1.1% | 994 94 | 257 34 |
| 2025 | 12.6% -1.1% | 25.2% -0.6% | 1,070 76 | 270 13 |
| 2026 | 10.7% -1.9% | 21.3% -3.9% | 1,112 42 | 239 -31 |