Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Claude W. Pettit College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Claude W. Pettit College of Law law schools received 462 applications, admitted 229 students (acceptance rate: 49.6%), and enrolled 69 students (enrollment rate: 14.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,355, admissions totaled 433 (acceptance rate: 32%), and enrollments were 129 (enrollment rate: 9.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 49.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 32%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 49.6% | 462 | 229 |
| 2017 | 59.4% 9.9% | 382 -80 | 227 -2 |
| 2018 | 39.3% -20.1% | 468 86 | 184 -43 |
| 2019 | 42.2% 2.9% | 393 -75 | 166 -18 |
| 2020 | 38.1% -4.2% | 373 -20 | 142 -24 |
| 2021 | 49.5% 11.5% | 323 -50 | 160 18 |
| 2022 | 47.3% -2.3% | 406 83 | 192 32 |
| 2023 | 59.4% 12.1% | 387 -19 | 230 38 |
| 2024 | 68.3% 8.8% | 400 13 | 273 43 |
| 2025 | 11.5% -56.7% | 1,041 641 | 120 -153 |
| 2026 | 32% 20.4% | 1,355 314 | 433 313 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 29.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.9% | 30.1% | 229 | 69 |
| 2017 | 15.2% 0.2% | 25.6% -4.6% | 227 -2 | 58 -11 |
| 2018 | 9.8% -5.4% | 25% -0.6% | 184 -43 | 46 -12 |
| 2019 | 12.2% 2.4% | 28.9% 3.9% | 166 -18 | 48 2 |
| 2020 | 13.1% 0.9% | 34.5% 5.6% | 142 -24 | 49 1 |
| 2021 | 18.3% 5.1% | 36.9% 2.4% | 160 18 | 59 10 |
| 2022 | 15.5% -2.8% | 32.8% -4.1% | 192 32 | 63 4 |
| 2023 | 14.7% -0.8% | 24.8% -8% | 230 38 | 57 -6 |
| 2024 | 21.3% 6.5% | 31.1% 6.4% | 273 43 | 85 28 |
| 2025 | 7.1% -14.1% | 61.7% 30.5% | 120 -153 | 74 -11 |
| 2026 | 9.5% 2.4% | 29.8% -31.9% | 433 313 | 129 55 |