Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Columbia Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Columbia Law School law schools received 5,716 applications, admitted 1,251 students (acceptance rate: 21.9%), and enrolled 388 students (enrollment rate: 6.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 9,463, admissions totaled 1,120 (acceptance rate: 11.8%), and enrollments were 412 (enrollment rate: 4.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 21.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 11.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21.9% | 5,716 | 1,251 |
| 2017 | 20.8% -1.1% | 5,877 161 | 1,224 -27 |
| 2018 | 20.8% | 5,829 -48 | 1,213 -11 |
| 2019 | 16.8% -4% | 6,957 1,128 | 1,168 -45 |
| 2020 | 15.9% -0.9% | 7,193 236 | 1,141 -27 |
| 2021 | 16.7% 0.8% | 6,986 -207 | 1,166 25 |
| 2022 | 11.4% -5.3% | 9,612 2,626 | 1,098 -68 |
| 2023 | 11.9% 0.5% | 7,972 -1,640 | 951 -147 |
| 2024 | 12.2% 0.3% | 7,754 -218 | 948 -3 |
| 2025 | 11.8% -0.5% | 7,671 -83 | 901 -47 |
| 2026 | 11.8% 0.1% | 9,463 1,792 | 1,120 219 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 36.7%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 4.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.8% | 31% | 1,251 | 388 |
| 2017 | 6.7% -0.1% | 31.9% 0.9% | 1,224 -27 | 391 3 |
| 2018 | 6.7% | 32.1% 0.1% | 1,213 -11 | 389 -2 |
| 2019 | 5.7% -1% | 33.8% 1.8% | 1,168 -45 | 395 6 |
| 2020 | 4.6% -1.1% | 28.8% -5% | 1,141 -27 | 329 -66 |
| 2021 | 5.4% 0.8% | 32.3% 3.5% | 1,166 25 | 377 48 |
| 2022 | 4.5% -0.9% | 39.4% 7.1% | 1,098 -68 | 433 56 |
| 2023 | 4.1% -0.4% | 34.1% -5.4% | 951 -147 | 324 -109 |
| 2024 | 4.7% 0.6% | 38.3% 4.2% | 948 -3 | 363 39 |
| 2025 | 4.7% | 40% 1.7% | 901 -47 | 360 -3 |
| 2026 | 4.3% -0.4% | 36.7% -3.3% | 1,120 219 | 412 52 |