Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Columbus School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Columbus School of Law law schools received 1,284 applications, admitted 709 students (acceptance rate: 55.2%), and enrolled 127 students (enrollment rate: 9.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,867, admissions totaled 605 (acceptance rate: 32.4%), and enrollments were 179 (enrollment rate: 9.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 55.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 32.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 55.2% | 1,284 | 709 |
| 2017 | 51.2% -4% | 1,265 -19 | 648 -61 |
| 2018 | 52.6% 1.3% | 1,286 21 | 676 28 |
| 2019 | 51.4% -1.2% | 1,177 -109 | 605 -71 |
| 2020 | 46.4% -5% | 1,179 2 | 547 -58 |
| 2021 | 41.9% -4.5% | 1,214 35 | 508 -39 |
| 2022 | 39.7% -2.1% | 1,493 279 | 593 85 |
| 2023 | 33.3% -6.4% | 1,581 88 | 527 -66 |
| 2024 | 31.8% -1.5% | 1,461 -120 | 465 -62 |
| 2025 | 34.6% 2.8% | 1,256 -205 | 435 -30 |
| 2026 | 32.4% -2.2% | 1,867 611 | 605 170 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 29.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.9% | 17.9% | 709 | 127 |
| 2017 | 9.7% -0.2% | 19% 1.1% | 648 -61 | 123 -4 |
| 2018 | 9.2% -0.5% | 17.5% -1.5% | 676 28 | 118 -5 |
| 2019 | 11.6% 2.5% | 22.6% 5.2% | 605 -71 | 137 19 |
| 2020 | 13.2% 1.5% | 28.3% 5.7% | 547 -58 | 155 18 |
| 2021 | 9.7% -3.4% | 23.2% -5.1% | 508 -39 | 118 -37 |
| 2022 | 10.7% 0.9% | 26.8% 3.6% | 593 85 | 159 41 |
| 2023 | 8.3% -2.4% | 24.9% -1.9% | 527 -66 | 131 -28 |
| 2024 | 7.8% -0.5% | 24.5% -0.3% | 465 -62 | 114 -17 |
| 2025 | 10% 2.1% | 28.7% 4.2% | 435 -30 | 125 11 |
| 2026 | 9.6% -0.4% | 29.6% 0.9% | 605 170 | 179 54 |