Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Cooley Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Cooley Law School law schools received 1,222 applications, admitted 1,072 students (acceptance rate: 87.7%), and enrolled 448 students (enrollment rate: 36.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,323, admissions totaled 700 (acceptance rate: 52.9%), and enrollments were 237 (enrollment rate: 17.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 87.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 52.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 87.7% | 1,222 | 1,072 |
| 2017 | 85.8% -2% | 1,067 -155 | 915 -157 |
| 2018 | 85.6% -0.2% | 1,295 228 | 1,108 193 |
| 2019 | 86.1% 0.6% | 1,456 161 | 1,254 146 |
| 2020 | 54.9% -31.2% | 1,398 -58 | 768 -486 |
| 2021 | 43.8% -11.2% | 1,414 16 | 619 -149 |
| 2022 | 49% 5.2% | 1,430 16 | 700 81 |
| 2023 | 48.2% -0.8% | 1,352 -78 | 651 -49 |
| 2024 | 46.2% -2% | 1,207 -145 | 557 -94 |
| 2025 | 47.6% 1.4% | 1,162 -45 | 553 -4 |
| 2026 | 52.9% 5.3% | 1,323 161 | 700 147 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 41.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 36.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 33.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 17.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36.7% | 41.8% | 1,072 | 448 |
| 2017 | 38.9% 2.2% | 45.4% 3.6% | 915 -157 | 415 -33 |
| 2018 | 32.7% -6.1% | 38.3% -7.1% | 1,108 193 | 424 9 |
| 2019 | 37.1% 4.4% | 43.1% 4.8% | 1,254 146 | 540 116 |
| 2020 | 20.8% -16.3% | 37.9% -5.2% | 768 -486 | 291 -249 |
| 2021 | 11.8% -9% | 27% -10.9% | 619 -149 | 167 -124 |
| 2022 | 12.9% 1.1% | 26.3% -0.7% | 700 81 | 184 17 |
| 2023 | 14.1% 1.3% | 29.3% 3.1% | 651 -49 | 191 7 |
| 2024 | 12.1% -2% | 26.2% -3.1% | 557 -94 | 146 -45 |
| 2025 | 12% -0.1% | 25.1% -1.1% | 553 -4 | 139 -7 |
| 2026 | 17.8% 5.8% | 33.6% 8.4% | 700 147 | 237 98 |