Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Cornell Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Cornell Law School law schools received 3,899 applications, admitted 1,192 students (acceptance rate: 30.6%), and enrolled 203 students (enrollment rate: 5.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,608, admissions totaled 838 (acceptance rate: 18.2%), and enrollments were 210 (enrollment rate: 4.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 30.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 18.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 30.6% | 3,899 | 1,192 |
| 2017 | 24.1% -6.5% | 4,101 202 | 987 -205 |
| 2018 | 22.2% -1.9% | 3,809 -292 | 844 -143 |
| 2019 | 21.1% -1% | 4,126 317 | 872 28 |
| 2020 | 21.3% 0.2% | 4,098 -28 | 874 2 |
| 2021 | 19% -2.3% | 4,261 163 | 811 -63 |
| 2022 | 15.4% -3.6% | 5,998 1,737 | 924 113 |
| 2023 | 17.4% 2% | 4,913 -1,085 | 857 -67 |
| 2024 | 18.4% 0.9% | 5,198 285 | 956 99 |
| 2025 | 23.1% 4.7% | 3,722 -1,476 | 860 -96 |
| 2026 | 18.2% -4.9% | 4,608 886 | 838 -22 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 17%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 5.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 25.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 4.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.2% | 17% | 1,192 | 203 |
| 2017 | 4.7% -0.5% | 19.7% 2.6% | 987 -205 | 194 -9 |
| 2018 | 5% 0.2% | 22.4% 2.7% | 844 -143 | 189 -5 |
| 2019 | 4.5% -0.5% | 21.3% -1.1% | 872 28 | 186 -3 |
| 2020 | 4.7% 0.2% | 22.1% 0.8% | 874 2 | 193 7 |
| 2021 | 4.1% -0.7% | 21.3% -0.8% | 811 -63 | 173 -20 |
| 2022 | 3.2% -0.9% | 20.6% -0.8% | 924 113 | 190 17 |
| 2023 | 4.1% 0.9% | 23.6% 3% | 857 -67 | 202 12 |
| 2024 | 3.6% -0.5% | 19.6% -4% | 956 99 | 187 -15 |
| 2025 | 5.6% 2% | 24.4% 4.9% | 860 -96 | 210 23 |
| 2026 | 4.6% -1.1% | 25.1% 0.6% | 838 -22 | 210 |