Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Creighton University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Creighton University School of Law law schools received 802 applications, admitted 637 students (acceptance rate: 79.4%), and enrolled 119 students (enrollment rate: 14.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 815, admissions totaled 526 (acceptance rate: 64.5%), and enrollments were 160 (enrollment rate: 19.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 79.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 64.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 79.4% | 802 | 637 |
| 2017 | 72.9% -6.6% | 944 142 | 688 51 |
| 2018 | 72% -0.8% | 1,023 79 | 737 49 |
| 2019 | 52.2% -19.8% | 1,013 -10 | 529 -208 |
| 2020 | 57% 4.8% | 905 -108 | 516 -13 |
| 2021 | 63% 5.9% | 772 -133 | 486 -30 |
| 2022 | 66.4% 3.4% | 693 -79 | 460 -26 |
| 2023 | 67.8% 1.4% | 549 -144 | 372 -88 |
| 2024 | 71.4% 3.6% | 611 62 | 436 64 |
| 2025 | 69.6% -1.8% | 690 79 | 480 44 |
| 2026 | 64.5% -5% | 815 125 | 526 46 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 18.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.4%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 19.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.8% | 18.7% | 637 | 119 |
| 2017 | 11.4% -3.4% | 15.7% -3% | 688 51 | 108 -11 |
| 2018 | 10.3% -1.2% | 14.3% -1.4% | 737 49 | 105 -3 |
| 2019 | 10.8% 0.5% | 20.6% 6.4% | 529 -208 | 109 4 |
| 2020 | 11.9% 1.2% | 20.9% 0.3% | 516 -13 | 108 -1 |
| 2021 | 16.8% 4.9% | 26.8% 5.8% | 486 -30 | 130 22 |
| 2022 | 21.1% 4.2% | 31.7% 5% | 460 -26 | 146 16 |
| 2023 | 22% 1% | 32.5% 0.8% | 372 -88 | 121 -25 |
| 2024 | 21.1% -0.9% | 29.6% -2.9% | 436 64 | 129 8 |
| 2025 | 21.2% 0.1% | 30.4% 0.8% | 480 44 | 146 17 |
| 2026 | 19.6% -1.5% | 30.4% | 526 46 | 160 14 |