Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Cumberland School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Cumberland School of Law law schools received 659 applications, admitted 429 students (acceptance rate: 65.1%), and enrolled 150 students (enrollment rate: 22.8%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 925, admissions totaled 453 (acceptance rate: 49%), and enrollments were 168 (enrollment rate: 18.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 65.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 49%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 65.1% | 659 | 429 |
| 2017 | 68.4% 3.3% | 579 -80 | 396 -33 |
| 2018 | 73.2% 4.8% | 579 | 424 28 |
| 2019 | 74.1% 0.9% | 607 28 | 450 26 |
| 2020 | 66.2% -8% | 647 40 | 428 -22 |
| 2021 | 67.6% 1.4% | 614 -33 | 415 -13 |
| 2022 | 60.7% -6.9% | 638 24 | 387 -28 |
| 2023 | 62.2% 1.5% | 687 49 | 427 40 |
| 2024 | 55.7% -6.5% | 697 10 | 388 -39 |
| 2025 | 58.8% 3.2% | 673 -24 | 396 8 |
| 2026 | 49% -9.9% | 925 252 | 453 57 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 35%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 22.8%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 37.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 18.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.8% | 35% | 429 | 150 |
| 2017 | 25.7% 3% | 37.6% 2.7% | 396 -33 | 149 -1 |
| 2018 | 25.4% -0.3% | 34.7% -3% | 424 28 | 147 -2 |
| 2019 | 23.7% -1.7% | 32% -2.7% | 450 26 | 144 -3 |
| 2020 | 24.6% 0.9% | 37.2% 5.1% | 428 -22 | 159 15 |
| 2021 | 24.3% -0.3% | 35.9% -1.3% | 415 -13 | 149 -10 |
| 2022 | 24.9% 0.7% | 41.1% 5.2% | 387 -28 | 159 10 |
| 2023 | 21.3% -3.7% | 34.2% -6.9% | 427 40 | 146 -13 |
| 2024 | 21.2% | 38.1% 4% | 388 -39 | 148 2 |
| 2025 | 22.9% 1.6% | 38.9% 0.8% | 396 8 | 154 6 |
| 2026 | 18.2% -4.7% | 37.1% -1.8% | 453 57 | 168 14 |