Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for David A. Clarke School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, David A. Clarke School of Law law schools received 898 applications, admitted 269 students (acceptance rate: 30%), and enrolled 93 students (enrollment rate: 10.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 749, admissions totaled 277 (acceptance rate: 37%), and enrollments were 82 (enrollment rate: 9.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 30%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 37%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 30% | 898 | 269 |
| 2017 | 40% 10% | 605 -293 | 242 -27 |
| 2018 | 39.6% -0.4% | 548 -57 | 217 -25 |
| 2019 | 35.5% -4.1% | 584 36 | 207 -10 |
| 2020 | 35.8% 0.3% | 531 -53 | 190 -17 |
| 2021 | 32.6% -3.1% | 518 -13 | 169 -21 |
| 2022 | 42.2% 9.5% | 548 30 | 231 62 |
| 2023 | 50.3% 8.1% | 513 -35 | 258 27 |
| 2024 | 44.3% -5.9% | 530 17 | 235 -23 |
| 2025 | 37.1% -7.2% | 620 90 | 230 -5 |
| 2026 | 37% -0.1% | 749 129 | 277 47 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 34.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 26%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.4% | 34.6% | 269 | 93 |
| 2017 | 14.2% 3.9% | 35.5% 1% | 242 -27 | 86 -7 |
| 2018 | 15% 0.8% | 37.8% 2.3% | 217 -25 | 82 -4 |
| 2019 | 10.5% -4.5% | 29.5% -8.3% | 207 -10 | 61 -21 |
| 2020 | 14.7% 4.2% | 41.1% 11.6% | 190 -17 | 78 17 |
| 2021 | 12.6% -2.1% | 38.5% -2.6% | 169 -21 | 65 -13 |
| 2022 | 13.5% 0.9% | 32% -6.4% | 231 62 | 74 9 |
| 2023 | 15.2% 1.7% | 30.2% -1.8% | 258 27 | 78 4 |
| 2024 | 15.1% -0.1% | 34% 3.8% | 235 -23 | 80 2 |
| 2025 | 9.4% -5.7% | 25.2% -8.8% | 230 -5 | 58 -22 |
| 2026 | 9.6% 0.3% | 26% 0.8% | 277 47 | 82 24 |