Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Davis School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Davis School of Law law schools received 2,996 applications, admitted 932 students (acceptance rate: 31.1%), and enrolled 180 students (enrollment rate: 6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,912, admissions totaled 824 (acceptance rate: 21.1%), and enrollments were 205 (enrollment rate: 5.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 31.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 21.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 31.1% | 2,996 | 932 |
| 2017 | 32.8% 1.7% | 2,852 -144 | 936 4 |
| 2018 | 29.7% -3.1% | 2,988 136 | 888 -48 |
| 2019 | 34.6% 4.9% | 3,179 191 | 1,100 212 |
| 2020 | 29.4% -5.2% | 3,103 -76 | 911 -189 |
| 2021 | 33.1% 3.7% | 3,058 -45 | 1,011 100 |
| 2022 | 28.3% -4.8% | 3,733 675 | 1,055 44 |
| 2023 | 25.2% -3.1% | 3,522 -211 | 887 -168 |
| 2024 | 29% 3.8% | 3,163 -359 | 917 30 |
| 2025 | 33.2% 4.2% | 2,880 -283 | 955 38 |
| 2026 | 21.1% -12.1% | 3,912 1,032 | 824 -131 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6% | 19.3% | 932 | 180 |
| 2017 | 5.5% -0.5% | 16.7% -2.6% | 936 4 | 156 -24 |
| 2018 | 5% -0.5% | 16.9% 0.2% | 888 -48 | 150 -6 |
| 2019 | 6.4% 1.4% | 18.5% 1.6% | 1,100 212 | 203 53 |
| 2020 | 7.4% 1.1% | 25.4% 6.9% | 911 -189 | 231 28 |
| 2021 | 6.3% -1.2% | 19% -6.4% | 1,011 100 | 192 -39 |
| 2022 | 7% 0.7% | 24.6% 5.7% | 1,055 44 | 260 68 |
| 2023 | 5.7% -1.3% | 22.4% -2.2% | 887 -168 | 199 -61 |
| 2024 | 6.5% 0.9% | 22.5% | 917 30 | 206 7 |
| 2025 | 6.7% 0.2% | 20.1% -2.4% | 955 38 | 192 -14 |
| 2026 | 5.2% -1.4% | 24.9% 4.8% | 824 -131 | 205 13 |