Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Dedman School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Dedman School of Law law schools received 1,706 applications, admitted 706 students (acceptance rate: 41.4%), and enrolled 212 students (enrollment rate: 12.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,038, admissions totaled 747 (acceptance rate: 24.6%), and enrollments were 254 (enrollment rate: 8.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 41.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 41.4% | 1,706 | 706 |
| 2017 | 39% -2.4% | 1,831 125 | 714 8 |
| 2018 | 43.9% 4.9% | 1,616 -215 | 709 -5 |
| 2019 | 47.2% 3.3% | 1,727 111 | 815 106 |
| 2020 | 47.4% 0.2% | 1,757 30 | 833 18 |
| 2021 | 40.8% -6.6% | 1,847 90 | 753 -80 |
| 2022 | 33.4% -7.4% | 2,334 487 | 780 27 |
| 2023 | 33.9% 0.5% | 2,253 -81 | 764 -16 |
| 2024 | 32.7% -1.2% | 2,175 -78 | 711 -53 |
| 2025 | 30.4% -2.3% | 2,540 365 | 772 61 |
| 2026 | 24.6% -5.8% | 3,038 498 | 747 -25 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 12.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 34%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 12.4% | 30% | 706 | 212 |
| 2017 | 12% -0.4% | 30.8% 0.8% | 714 8 | 220 8 |
| 2018 | 12.9% 0.8% | 29.3% -1.5% | 709 -5 | 208 -12 |
| 2019 | 11.6% -1.2% | 24.7% -4.7% | 815 106 | 201 -7 |
| 2020 | 15.3% 3.7% | 32.3% 7.6% | 833 18 | 269 68 |
| 2021 | 11% -4.3% | 27% -5.3% | 753 -80 | 203 -66 |
| 2022 | 9.6% -1.4% | 28.7% 1.8% | 780 27 | 224 21 |
| 2023 | 9.8% 0.2% | 28.9% 0.2% | 764 -16 | 221 -3 |
| 2024 | 8.6% -1.2% | 26.3% -2.6% | 711 -53 | 187 -34 |
| 2025 | 8.8% 0.2% | 28.9% 2.6% | 772 61 | 223 36 |
| 2026 | 8.4% -0.4% | 34% 5.1% | 747 -25 | 254 31 |