Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for DePaul University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, DePaul University College of Law law schools received 1,914 applications, admitted 1,274 students (acceptance rate: 66.6%), and enrolled 241 students (enrollment rate: 12.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,643, admissions totaled 920 (acceptance rate: 34.8%), and enrollments were 185 (enrollment rate: 7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 66.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 34.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 66.6% | 1,914 | 1,274 |
| 2017 | 69.5% 2.9% | 1,798 -116 | 1,249 -25 |
| 2018 | 61.4% -8.1% | 1,902 104 | 1,167 -82 |
| 2019 | 58.7% -2.7% | 2,106 204 | 1,236 69 |
| 2020 | 48.1% -10.6% | 1,836 -270 | 883 -353 |
| 2021 | 50% 1.9% | 1,684 -152 | 842 -41 |
| 2022 | 44.3% -5.7% | 1,894 210 | 839 -3 |
| 2023 | 41.8% -2.5% | 1,782 -112 | 745 -94 |
| 2024 | 43.6% 1.8% | 1,771 -11 | 772 27 |
| 2025 | 45.4% 1.8% | 1,889 118 | 857 85 |
| 2026 | 34.8% -10.6% | 2,643 754 | 920 63 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 18.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 12.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 20.1%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 12.6% | 18.9% | 1,274 | 241 |
| 2017 | 13.8% 1.2% | 19.9% 0.9% | 1,249 -25 | 248 7 |
| 2018 | 12.8% -1% | 20.9% 1.1% | 1,167 -82 | 244 -4 |
| 2019 | 11% -1.8% | 18.8% -2.1% | 1,236 69 | 232 -12 |
| 2020 | 10.4% -0.6% | 21.6% 2.9% | 883 -353 | 191 -41 |
| 2021 | 9.9% -0.5% | 19.8% -1.8% | 842 -41 | 167 -24 |
| 2022 | 10.8% 0.9% | 24.4% 4.6% | 839 -3 | 205 38 |
| 2023 | 9.7% -1.2% | 23.1% -1.3% | 745 -94 | 172 -33 |
| 2024 | 8.9% -0.8% | 20.3% -2.8% | 772 27 | 157 -15 |
| 2025 | 8.5% -0.3% | 18.8% -1.6% | 857 85 | 161 4 |
| 2026 | 7% -1.5% | 20.1% 1.3% | 920 63 | 185 24 |