Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Drake University Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Drake University Law School law schools received 490 applications, admitted 356 students (acceptance rate: 72.7%), and enrolled 100 students (enrollment rate: 20.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 788, admissions totaled 432 (acceptance rate: 54.8%), and enrollments were 141 (enrollment rate: 17.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 72.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 54.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 72.7% | 490 | 356 |
| 2017 | 61.1% -11.5% | 543 53 | 332 -24 |
| 2018 | 60.6% -0.5% | 480 -63 | 291 -41 |
| 2019 | 59.2% -1.4% | 525 45 | 311 20 |
| 2020 | 66% 6.8% | 474 -51 | 313 2 |
| 2021 | 69.1% 3.1% | 447 -27 | 309 -4 |
| 2022 | 66.5% -2.6% | 537 90 | 357 48 |
| 2023 | 71.3% 4.8% | 470 -67 | 335 -22 |
| 2024 | 69.4% -1.9% | 497 27 | 345 10 |
| 2025 | 60.2% -9.3% | 703 206 | 423 78 |
| 2026 | 54.8% -5.4% | 788 85 | 432 9 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 20.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 17.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20.4% | 28.1% | 356 | 100 |
| 2017 | 19.7% -0.7% | 32.2% 4.1% | 332 -24 | 107 7 |
| 2018 | 21.3% 1.5% | 35.1% 2.8% | 291 -41 | 102 -5 |
| 2019 | 19.8% -1.4% | 33.4% -1.6% | 311 20 | 104 2 |
| 2020 | 24.5% 4.7% | 37.1% 3.6% | 313 2 | 116 12 |
| 2021 | 22.4% -2.1% | 32.4% -4.7% | 309 -4 | 100 -16 |
| 2022 | 22.2% -0.2% | 33.3% 1% | 357 48 | 119 19 |
| 2023 | 23.4% 1.2% | 32.8% -0.5% | 335 -22 | 110 -9 |
| 2024 | 22.7% -0.7% | 32.8% -0.1% | 345 10 | 113 3 |
| 2025 | 17.2% -5.5% | 28.6% -4.1% | 423 78 | 121 8 |
| 2026 | 17.9% 0.7% | 32.6% 4% | 432 9 | 141 20 |