Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Drexel University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Drexel University School of Law law schools received 1,290 applications, admitted 691 students (acceptance rate: 53.6%), and enrolled 129 students (enrollment rate: 10%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,689, admissions totaled 797 (acceptance rate: 29.6%), and enrollments were 177 (enrollment rate: 6.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 53.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 29.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 53.6% | 1,290 | 691 |
| 2017 | 52.4% -1.2% | 1,166 -124 | 611 -80 |
| 2018 | 48.8% -3.6% | 1,358 192 | 662 51 |
| 2019 | 48.6% -0.1% | 1,463 105 | 711 49 |
| 2020 | 40% -8.6% | 1,642 179 | 657 -54 |
| 2021 | 43.2% 3.2% | 1,605 -37 | 694 37 |
| 2022 | 32% -11.2% | 1,718 113 | 550 -144 |
| 2023 | 31% -1% | 1,821 103 | 565 15 |
| 2024 | 34.2% 3.1% | 1,739 -82 | 594 29 |
| 2025 | 37.8% 3.6% | 1,868 129 | 706 112 |
| 2026 | 29.6% -8.1% | 2,689 821 | 797 91 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 18.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 22.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10% | 18.7% | 691 | 129 |
| 2017 | 11.2% 1.2% | 21.3% 2.6% | 611 -80 | 130 1 |
| 2018 | 11.1% | 22.8% 1.5% | 662 51 | 151 21 |
| 2019 | 10.4% -0.7% | 21.4% -1.4% | 711 49 | 152 1 |
| 2020 | 9.4% -1% | 23.6% 2.2% | 657 -54 | 155 3 |
| 2021 | 10.4% 1% | 24.1% 0.5% | 694 37 | 167 12 |
| 2022 | 8.5% -1.9% | 26.6% 2.5% | 550 -144 | 146 -21 |
| 2023 | 7.5% -1% | 24.1% -2.5% | 565 15 | 136 -10 |
| 2024 | 8.2% 0.7% | 23.9% -0.2% | 594 29 | 142 6 |
| 2025 | 8.6% 0.4% | 22.7% -1.3% | 706 112 | 160 18 |
| 2026 | 6.6% -2% | 22.2% -0.4% | 797 91 | 177 17 |