Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Duke University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Duke University School of Law law schools received 4,819 applications, admitted 1,122 students (acceptance rate: 23.3%), and enrolled 225 students (enrollment rate: 4.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 6,240, admissions totaled 804 (acceptance rate: 12.9%), and enrollments were 222 (enrollment rate: 3.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 23.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 12.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23.3% | 4,819 | 1,122 |
| 2017 | 20.2% -3.1% | 5,095 276 | 1,027 -95 |
| 2018 | 22.8% 2.6% | 4,672 -423 | 1,063 36 |
| 2019 | 20.2% -2.6% | 5,558 886 | 1,120 57 |
| 2020 | 18.9% -1.2% | 5,125 -433 | 969 -151 |
| 2021 | 22.3% 3.4% | 4,983 -142 | 1,113 144 |
| 2022 | 14.5% -7.9% | 7,255 2,272 | 1,048 -65 |
| 2023 | 10.7% -3.7% | 6,250 -1,005 | 671 -377 |
| 2024 | 10.5% -0.2% | 6,205 -45 | 652 -19 |
| 2025 | 13.9% 3.4% | 5,395 -810 | 749 97 |
| 2026 | 12.9% -1% | 6,240 845 | 804 55 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 27.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 3.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.7% | 20.1% | 1,122 | 225 |
| 2017 | 4.3% -0.3% | 21.5% 1.5% | 1,027 -95 | 221 -4 |
| 2018 | 4.4% 0.1% | 19.5% -2.1% | 1,063 36 | 207 -14 |
| 2019 | 4.1% -0.3% | 20.5% 1.1% | 1,120 57 | 230 23 |
| 2020 | 4.2% | 22.1% 1.5% | 969 -151 | 214 -16 |
| 2021 | 4.7% 0.6% | 21.2% -0.9% | 1,113 144 | 236 22 |
| 2022 | 3.9% -0.9% | 26.9% 5.7% | 1,048 -65 | 282 46 |
| 2023 | 3.3% -0.6% | 30.4% 3.5% | 671 -377 | 204 -78 |
| 2024 | 3.7% 0.5% | 35.4% 5% | 652 -19 | 231 27 |
| 2025 | 4.4% 0.7% | 31.6% -3.8% | 749 97 | 237 6 |
| 2026 | 3.6% -0.8% | 27.6% -4% | 804 55 | 222 -15 |