Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Duncan School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Duncan School of Law law schools received 143 applications, admitted 78 students (acceptance rate: 54.6%), and enrolled 50 students (enrollment rate: 35%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 828, admissions totaled 432 (acceptance rate: 52.2%), and enrollments were 163 (enrollment rate: 19.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 54.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 52.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 54.6% | 143 | 78 |
| 2017 | 67.2% 12.7% | 177 34 | 119 41 |
| 2018 | 60.1% -7.1% | 311 134 | 187 68 |
| 2019 | 47% -13.2% | 377 66 | 177 -10 |
| 2020 | 55% 8.1% | 347 -30 | 191 14 |
| 2021 | 55.6% 0.5% | 412 65 | 229 38 |
| 2022 | 56.1% 0.5% | 458 46 | 257 28 |
| 2023 | 57.5% 1.4% | 442 -16 | 254 -3 |
| 2024 | 52.2% -5.3% | 621 179 | 324 70 |
| 2025 | 54.3% 2.1% | 672 51 | 365 41 |
| 2026 | 52.2% -2.1% | 828 156 | 432 67 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 64.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 35%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 37.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 19.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 35% | 64.1% | 78 | 50 |
| 2017 | 34.5% -0.5% | 51.3% -12.8% | 119 41 | 61 11 |
| 2018 | 30.2% -4.2% | 50.3% -1% | 187 68 | 94 33 |
| 2019 | 24.1% -6.1% | 51.4% 1.1% | 177 -10 | 91 -3 |
| 2020 | 29.1% 5% | 52.9% 1.5% | 191 14 | 101 10 |
| 2021 | 27.7% -1.4% | 49.8% -3.1% | 229 38 | 114 13 |
| 2022 | 27.3% -0.4% | 48.6% -1.1% | 257 28 | 125 11 |
| 2023 | 28.5% 1.2% | 49.6% 1% | 254 -3 | 126 1 |
| 2024 | 23.5% -5% | 45.1% -4.5% | 324 70 | 146 20 |
| 2025 | 21.9% -1.6% | 40.3% -4.8% | 365 41 | 147 1 |
| 2026 | 19.6% -2.3% | 37.5% -2.8% | 432 67 | 163 16 |