Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Duquesne Kline School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Duquesne Kline School of Law law schools received 707 applications, admitted 456 students (acceptance rate: 64.5%), and enrolled 128 students (enrollment rate: 18.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,432, admissions totaled 619 (acceptance rate: 43.2%), and enrollments were 183 (enrollment rate: 12.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 64.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 43.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 64.5% | 707 | 456 |
| 2017 | 60.7% -3.8% | 809 102 | 491 35 |
| 2018 | 61.4% 0.7% | 792 -17 | 486 -5 |
| 2019 | 62.2% 0.9% | 805 13 | 501 15 |
| 2020 | 57.8% -4.5% | 800 -5 | 462 -39 |
| 2021 | 57.4% -0.3% | 813 13 | 467 5 |
| 2022 | 53.9% -3.6% | 865 52 | 466 -1 |
| 2023 | 56.3% 2.4% | 879 14 | 495 29 |
| 2024 | 55.4% -0.9% | 911 32 | 505 10 |
| 2025 | 56% 0.6% | 1,071 160 | 600 95 |
| 2026 | 43.2% -12.8% | 1,432 361 | 619 19 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 18.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 29.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 12.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.1% | 28.1% | 456 | 128 |
| 2017 | 15.2% -2.9% | 25.1% -3% | 491 35 | 123 -5 |
| 2018 | 18.2% 3% | 29.6% 4.6% | 486 -5 | 144 21 |
| 2019 | 22.5% 4.3% | 36.1% 6.5% | 501 15 | 181 37 |
| 2020 | 18.9% -3.6% | 32.7% -3.5% | 462 -39 | 151 -30 |
| 2021 | 20.1% 1.2% | 34.9% 2.2% | 467 5 | 163 12 |
| 2022 | 18.5% -1.6% | 34.3% -0.6% | 466 -1 | 160 -3 |
| 2023 | 19% 0.5% | 33.7% -0.6% | 495 29 | 167 7 |
| 2024 | 18.6% -0.4% | 33.5% -0.3% | 505 10 | 169 2 |
| 2025 | 15.6% -3% | 27.8% -5.6% | 600 95 | 167 -2 |
| 2026 | 12.8% -2.8% | 29.6% 1.7% | 619 19 | 183 16 |