Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law law schools received 1,452 applications, admitted 881 students (acceptance rate: 60.7%), and enrolled 278 students (enrollment rate: 19.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,582, admissions totaled 885 (acceptance rate: 55.9%), and enrollments were 257 (enrollment rate: 16.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 60.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 55.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 60.7% | 1,452 | 881 |
| 2017 | 56.2% -4.4% | 1,220 -232 | 686 -195 |
| 2018 | 55.1% -1.2% | 1,491 271 | 821 135 |
| 2019 | 57.5% 2.4% | 1,444 -47 | 830 9 |
| 2020 | 53% -4.5% | 1,341 -103 | 711 -119 |
| 2021 | 59% 6% | 1,173 -168 | 692 -19 |
| 2022 | 57.3% -1.7% | 1,196 23 | 685 -7 |
| 2023 | 53.8% -3.5% | 1,351 155 | 727 42 |
| 2024 | 55.6% 1.8% | 1,431 80 | 796 69 |
| 2025 | 60.2% 4.6% | 1,397 -34 | 841 45 |
| 2026 | 55.9% -4.3% | 1,582 185 | 885 44 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 29%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 16.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.2% | 31.6% | 881 | 278 |
| 2017 | 16% -3.2% | 28.4% -3.1% | 686 -195 | 195 -83 |
| 2018 | 15.9% -0.1% | 28.9% 0.4% | 821 135 | 237 42 |
| 2019 | 17.6% 1.7% | 30.6% 1.7% | 830 9 | 254 17 |
| 2020 | 18.3% 0.7% | 34.5% 3.9% | 711 -119 | 245 -9 |
| 2021 | 21.5% 3.2% | 36.4% 2% | 692 -19 | 252 7 |
| 2022 | 26.5% 5% | 46.3% 9.9% | 685 -7 | 317 65 |
| 2023 | 19.7% -6.8% | 36.6% -9.7% | 727 42 | 266 -51 |
| 2024 | 17.1% -2.6% | 30.7% -5.9% | 796 69 | 244 -22 |
| 2025 | 17.1% 0.1% | 28.4% -2.2% | 841 45 | 239 -5 |
| 2026 | 16.3% -0.9% | 29% 0.6% | 885 44 | 257 18 |