Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Elon University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Elon University School of Law law schools received 691 applications, admitted 325 students (acceptance rate: 47%), and enrolled 133 students (enrollment rate: 19.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,107, admissions totaled 589 (acceptance rate: 53.2%), and enrollments were 228 (enrollment rate: 20.5%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 47%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 53.2%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 47% | 691 | 325 |
| 2017 | 44.6% -2.4% | 744 53 | 332 7 |
| 2018 | 42% -2.6% | 819 75 | 344 12 |
| 2019 | 35.9% -6.1% | 1,018 199 | 365 21 |
| 2020 | 46.5% 10.6% | 800 -218 | 372 7 |
| 2021 | 45.7% -0.8% | 812 12 | 371 -1 |
| 2022 | 43.7% -1.9% | 919 107 | 402 31 |
| 2023 | 44% 0.3% | 929 10 | 409 7 |
| 2024 | 45.9% 1.9% | 910 -19 | 418 9 |
| 2025 | 47.9% 1.9% | 1,137 227 | 544 126 |
| 2026 | 53.2% 5.4% | 1,107 -30 | 589 45 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 40.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 19.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 38.5%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 20.5%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.3% | 40.9% | 325 | 133 |
| 2017 | 17.2% -2.1% | 38.6% -2.4% | 332 7 | 128 -5 |
| 2018 | 16.1% -1.1% | 38.4% -0.2% | 344 12 | 132 4 |
| 2019 | 14% -2.2% | 38.9% 0.5% | 365 21 | 142 10 |
| 2020 | 17.5% 3.6% | 37.6% -1.3% | 372 7 | 140 -2 |
| 2021 | 19% 1.5% | 41.5% 3.9% | 371 -1 | 154 14 |
| 2022 | 18.3% -0.7% | 41.8% 0.3% | 402 31 | 168 14 |
| 2023 | 16.9% -1.4% | 38.4% -3.4% | 409 7 | 157 -11 |
| 2024 | 18.2% 1.3% | 39.7% 1.3% | 418 9 | 166 9 |
| 2025 | 17.7% -0.6% | 37% -2.8% | 544 126 | 201 35 |
| 2026 | 20.5% 2.8% | 38.5% 1.6% | 589 45 | 228 27 |