Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Emory University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Emory University School of Law law schools received 3,921 applications, admitted 1,255 students (acceptance rate: 32%), and enrolled 234 students (enrollment rate: 6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,931, admissions totaled 1,183 (acceptance rate: 30.1%), and enrollments were 391 (enrollment rate: 9.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 32%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 30.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 32% | 3,921 | 1,255 |
| 2017 | 37.1% 5.1% | 4,027 106 | 1,493 238 |
| 2018 | 34.2% -2.9% | 4,117 90 | 1,407 -86 |
| 2019 | 29.7% -4.5% | 4,570 453 | 1,355 -52 |
| 2020 | 31% 1.4% | 4,316 -254 | 1,338 -17 |
| 2021 | 32.2% 1.2% | 4,030 -286 | 1,298 -40 |
| 2022 | 27.3% -4.9% | 5,254 1,224 | 1,435 137 |
| 2023 | 26.1% -1.3% | 4,185 -1,069 | 1,090 -345 |
| 2024 | 40.9% 14.8% | 3,533 -652 | 1,444 354 |
| 2025 | 40.1% -0.8% | 3,153 -380 | 1,265 -179 |
| 2026 | 30.1% -10% | 3,931 778 | 1,183 -82 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 18.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 9.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6% | 18.7% | 1,255 | 234 |
| 2017 | 6.5% 0.5% | 17.5% -1.2% | 1,493 238 | 261 27 |
| 2018 | 5.7% -0.8% | 16.7% -0.8% | 1,407 -86 | 235 -26 |
| 2019 | 5.8% 0.1% | 19.6% 2.9% | 1,355 -52 | 265 30 |
| 2020 | 5.6% -0.2% | 17.9% -1.6% | 1,338 -17 | 240 -25 |
| 2021 | 6.3% 0.7% | 19.4% 1.5% | 1,298 -40 | 252 12 |
| 2022 | 5.8% -0.5% | 21.2% 1.8% | 1,435 137 | 304 52 |
| 2023 | 5.2% -0.6% | 19.9% -1.3% | 1,090 -345 | 217 -87 |
| 2024 | 8% 2.8% | 19.5% -0.4% | 1,444 354 | 282 65 |
| 2025 | 8.5% 0.5% | 21.1% 1.6% | 1,265 -179 | 267 -15 |
| 2026 | 9.9% 1.4% | 32.9% 11.8% | 1,183 -82 | 391 124 |